ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Shout Box
Recent Posts
Welded Copper Connections
by gfretwell. 04/19/19 04:46 PM
Norwegian power?
by dsk. 04/19/19 10:29 AM
Israel
by annemarie1. 04/18/19 02:35 PM
Water heater calculationsSo when I count calculati
by watersparkfalls. 04/13/19 12:43 PM
Health Canada Electric Construction heaters recall
by dougwells. 04/12/19 01:22 AM
New in the Gallery:
What is this for?
Plug terminals
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 8 guests, and 5 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3
disconnect on pole service #90725
12/08/04 09:29 PM
12/08/04 09:29 PM
T
trekkie76  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 220
baileyville, maine, usa
O.K. I am sure this question has been asked, but I am at an impass. Is a disconnect required for a service on a pole feeding a house? transformer is on pole, SE comes down to meter, pole is 100' feet from house. I beleive 230-70 says I need to have on there, but I am having difficulties with others on the proper course of action. Any help would be appreciated.

2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
Re: disconnect on pole service #90726
12/08/04 10:04 PM
12/08/04 10:04 PM
R
Roger  Offline
Member
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 1,716
N.C.
Trekkie, take note of 230.70(A)(1),

either outside of a building or structure or inside nearest the point of entrance of the service conductors.

This would imply (atleast to me) that the (or a) disconnecting means be located at the structure.

Roger

Re: disconnect on pole service #90727
12/08/04 10:27 PM
12/08/04 10:27 PM
S
shortcircuit  Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 610
massachusetts
Why do you put the meter on the pole by the street and not on the house?

Is this a local utility requirement?

shortcircuit

Re: disconnect on pole service #90728
12/09/04 08:21 AM
12/09/04 08:21 AM
M
makokiller  Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2004
Posts: 51
millport, ny 14864
Hi, our power co. does not allow a meter on their pole, we need to if the customer does not want the meter on the house, to install a pedistal, and the meter goes on there, and the service panel just inside the house where the conduit enters...

Re: disconnect on pole service #90729
12/10/04 02:39 PM
12/10/04 02:39 PM
T
trekkie76  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 220
baileyville, maine, usa
the pole being a structure right Roger?

Re: disconnect on pole service #90730
12/10/04 06:13 PM
12/10/04 06:13 PM
R
Ryan_J  Offline
Moderator
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,374
West Jordan, Utah, USA
Yes, the pole is a structure, as defined. See article 100 definition.


Ryan Jackson,
Salt Lake City
Re: disconnect on pole service #90731
12/10/04 09:33 PM
12/10/04 09:33 PM
S
Speedy Petey  Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 173
Upstate, NY
I think it depends on local codes as well. Around here pedestals and customer poles DO NOT require disconnects. We do them all the time. They do require two ground rods though.

edit: Sorry, should read "...meters on pedestals & customer poles..."

[This message has been edited by Speedy Petey (edited 12-10-2004).]


Speedy Petey

"Anyone who has never made a mistake has never tried anything new." -Albert Einstein
Re: disconnect on pole service #90732
12/11/04 10:15 AM
12/11/04 10:15 AM
T
tdhorne  Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 345
Maryland, USA
I don't see anything in section 230.70 that would require a disconnect at the pole. I have seen a lot of curbside meters, especially in rural service, that supplied service equipment located clean out of sight from the meter. Utilities require meters on poles so that they do not have to enter the property to read them. The location of the meter does not govern the location of the service disconnecting means. A good example is the yard pole or pedestal very commonly found on agricultural properties. The metering occurs at the pole to facilitate the use of a single meter for the entire premise. The service disconnecting means can then be located either at the meter or on each building.

If you do decide to locate the service disconnecting means at the pole you will still have to locate the building disconnecting means at each building. In the event that there are conductive pathways between those buildings you would be required to run an equipment grounding conductor with the feeder to each building. This will markedly raise the cost of the installation.
--
Tom H


Tom Horne

"This alternating current stuff is just a fad. It is much too dangerous for general use" Thomas Alva Edison
Re: disconnect on pole service #90733
12/11/04 12:13 PM
12/11/04 12:13 PM
T
trekkie76  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 220
baileyville, maine, usa
The way I read the section, you need a means of disconnecting the service-entrance conductors at every building or structure. I don't think the meter would serve this function. Otherwise your only disconnect is the switch on the pot. But how does that section work for uninterrupted risers at said pole? I see that all the time too, and there is no disconnect.For clarifaction, the bottom half of the service is in sch 80, 3 wire, ground rods at pole and house.

Re: disconnect on pole service #90734
12/11/04 12:18 PM
12/11/04 12:18 PM
F
Frank Cinker  Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 311
Pennsylvania
I live in Pittsburgh, PA. The following link is taken directly from our Power Company's installation rule book:

Duquesne Light

No disconnect required for pole mounted meter.

Edit by iwire to shorten link

[This message has been edited by iwire (edited 12-15-2004).]

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3

Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Alan Belson
Alan Belson
Mayenne N. France
Posts: 1,803
Joined: March 2005
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Popular Topics(Views)
254,486 Are you busy
190,726 Re: Forum
180,449 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.1
(Release build 20180101)
Page Time: 0.035s Queries: 15 (0.006s) Memory: 1.0264 MB (Peak: 1.2035 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2019-04-20 18:30:52 UTC