ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Shout Box
Recent Posts
"Esoteric" countries and their wiring practices?
by winston_1. 04/23/19 02:34 PM
Norwegian power?
by Texas_Ranger. 04/20/19 06:27 PM
Welded Copper Connections
by gfretwell. 04/19/19 04:46 PM
Israel
by annemarie1. 04/18/19 02:35 PM
Water heater calculationsSo when I count calculati
by watersparkfalls. 04/13/19 12:43 PM
New in the Gallery:
What is this for?
Plug terminals
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 5 guests, and 11 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Service raceway outside of bldg #79428
12/19/01 04:36 PM
12/19/01 04:36 PM
T
tmon  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 29
Would a raceway that runs from underground through a wall into a basement (finished floor) then up through the slab into the service equipment be considered outside of the bldg? The raceway is EMT. The floor is finished concrete but not habitable. It is the crawl space under a dining facility.

2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
Re: Service raceway outside of bldg #79429
12/19/01 10:22 PM
12/19/01 10:22 PM
R
Redsy  Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 2,056
Bucks County PA
If I'm following you correctly, the conduit is exposed when it comes in the building in the basement. To be considered outside, a 2" concrete encasement must be complete with no breaks.
Does this pertain to location of service disconnect being as near as practical to the entry into the building?

[This message has been edited by Redsy (edited 12-19-2001).]

Re: Service raceway outside of bldg #79430
12/20/01 11:51 AM
12/20/01 11:51 AM
T
tmon  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 29
Redsy,
Yes it is in reference to that topic.

Re: Service raceway outside of bldg #79431
12/20/01 03:07 PM
12/20/01 03:07 PM
R
Redsy  Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 2,056
Bucks County PA
tmon,
Have you looked at Articles 230.70(A)(1) & 230.6? What is the length of raceway that is exposed from the point of entry into the basement to the disconnecting means?

[This message has been edited by Redsy (edited 12-20-2001).]

Re: Service raceway outside of bldg #79432
12/21/01 02:36 PM
12/21/01 02:36 PM
W
WARREN1  Offline
Member
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 176
Greenville, SC, USA
It appears from your post that the conduit is for physical protection of the cable as it passes through the concrete floor slab, thence up to the Servic Entrance Disconnect Switch. This would comply with Art. 300-4 and 300-5(d). However, EMT is not listed as one of the protective means and should not be used in this application.


Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
noderaser
noderaser
Portland, Oregon, United States
Posts: 404
Joined: March 2007
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Popular Topics(Views)
254,566 Are you busy
190,792 Re: Forum
180,520 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.1
(Release build 20180101)
Page Time: 0.022s Queries: 14 (0.004s) Memory: 0.9672 MB (Peak: 1.1057 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2019-04-25 12:00:19 UTC