ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Violation?
by renosteinke - 01/27/23 09:52 PM
Does NEC 551.71 (F) apply to dwellings?
by BigB - 01/20/23 10:46 AM
Power submeter connections
by HotLine1 - 01/19/23 09:09 AM
AFDD's coming to the UK
by Texas_Ranger - 01/17/23 07:22 PM
New in the Gallery:
Burger King crown sillyness
Burger King crown sillyness
by wa2ise, December 11
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 123 guests, and 14 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#77850 07/18/01 05:57 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 5,392
S
sparky Offline OP
Member
Ok, I'm stumped. I admit it, maybe some of you guys can staighten me out.

I am bidding on a development. The utility is going to provide a meter bank at a cul-de-sac.

All homes will be supplied via a lateral. I am reading 230-70(a)

I am not used to seeing a residence without some external indication of the utility entry, so this seems strange..

any comments ??

Stay up to Code with the Latest NEC:


2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
Pass Your Exam the FIRST TIME with these Exam Prep Combos:
 

>> Master Electrician Exam Prep     >> JourneyMan Electrician Exam Prep
 

#77851 07/18/01 06:22 PM
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 29
R
Member
I think 230-70 (b) has the answer. Maybe? But like you that would baffle me for a while, not normal.

Whats worse is utilities are allowed to get away with murder against code. Not you and me!

#77852 07/18/01 07:00 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 5,392
S
sparky Offline OP
Member
so true...

It would seem that much of 230's intent is based on an emergency situation where location of a main(s) is needed.

This seems conflicting.

However 225-32 parrallels this, possibly i am just to fixated on a meter....
[Linked Image]

#77853 07/18/01 09:11 PM
A
Anonymous
Unregistered
>I am not used to seeing a residence without some external indication of the utility entry
Are mobile homes considered residences?

#77854 07/21/01 06:11 PM
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 29
R
Member
Dspark, yeah I was thinking the same (mobile homes) when I read Sparky's post. Around here that's still rare that there is no indication of entrance. But I don't think it's critical.

#77855 07/21/01 08:06 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 5,392
S
sparky Offline OP
Member
Update;
a utility engineer is involved! so most likley i will assume a position of being told , not figuring myself, the end result.

this is a high end retirement cul-de-sac neighborhood, no mobile homes allowed!

I will post the engineer's spec's when i receive them, if only to make a comparative anaylisis to the NEC.

meanwhile i shall do my best Forrest Gump with the 'manual backhoe' in the ditch...

[Linked Image]


Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Joe Tedesco
Joe Tedesco
Boston, Massachusetts USA
Posts: 2,749
Joined: October 2000
Top Posters(30 Days)
BigB 9
triple 3
Popular Topics(Views)
302,477 Are you busy
231,873 Re: Forum
216,498 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5