ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Violation?
by renosteinke - 01/27/23 09:52 PM
Does NEC 551.71 (F) apply to dwellings?
by BigB - 01/20/23 10:46 AM
Power submeter connections
by HotLine1 - 01/19/23 09:09 AM
AFDD's coming to the UK
by Texas_Ranger - 01/17/23 07:22 PM
New in the Gallery:
Burger King crown sillyness
Burger King crown sillyness
by wa2ise, December 11
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 7 guests, and 11 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#3521 08/21/01 06:26 PM
Joined: Aug 2001
Posts: 37
S
stan Offline OP
Member
how close can a telephone be to a bath tub enclosure ? maybe 3 feet?

#3522 08/21/01 07:27 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 4,081
Likes: 3
Member
Stan,

Your best bet would be to think cordless. Chances are that no matter where you put it in the room someone could still use it in the tub.

Bill


Bill
#3523 08/21/01 07:29 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 5,392
S
Member
hmmmm,
well Stan, i really do not know, and cannot find any NEC either. It does bring to mind phones outside, phones by the pool, portable vs. cord connected phones, cell phones in a hot tub....

Does any forum memeber know of a phone related incident here???
[Linked Image]

(other than using it as a projectile...)

#3524 08/21/01 08:46 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 4,081
Likes: 3
Member
Sparky,

I think I've heard of lightning related instances where someone was killed while talking on the phone.

Bill


Bill
#3525 08/21/01 08:56 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 5,392
S
Member
ouch!
and to think they were probably billed for the call!
[Linked Image]

#3526 08/21/01 09:22 PM
A
Anonymous
Unregistered
Sounds like an ungrounded telephone if the lightning came in on the telephone.

#3527 08/21/01 11:38 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 4,081
Likes: 3
Member
This is all I was able to find so far:
http://www.urbanlegends.com/death/phone_electrocution.html

Bill


Bill
#3528 08/22/01 05:22 AM
Joined: Aug 2001
Posts: 7,520
P
Member
Hi Stan,

Our "code" in Britain allows no electrical light switches or other accessories to be within reach of anyone in a bathtub or shower, the min. distance to meet this requirement being specified as 6 ft.

Bearing in mind the telephone line carries 50V DC when idle and up to 100V AC when ringing, I would exercise the same degree of caution.

Another point to consider is that most domestic telephone equipment is not really built for moist atmospheres, and you could have problems with steam condensing inside the unit.

Back when our telephone network was state-owned and the P.O. installed all the wiring (pre 1982) requests for any telephone apparatus in a bathroom were refused point-blank.

#3529 08/22/01 06:18 AM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 5,392
S
Member
I did hear a concern once about cell phones and pagers being inadvertintly brought into hazardous locations.

My impression is that one could pursue rating /listing requirements here to install said phone in the shower, right next to the NEMA rated panel as we seem to entertain such folly.

[Linked Image]

#3530 08/22/01 02:57 PM
A
Anonymous
Unregistered
I have seen lightning damage done when the telephone was not bonded to the electrical GES.

I have no doubt that a person would have been harmed in some of these instances had they been in the wrong place.

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Trumpy
Trumpy
SI,New Zealand
Posts: 8,432
Joined: July 2002
Top Posters(30 Days)
BigB 4
triple 3
Popular Topics(Views)
302,777 Are you busy
231,979 Re: Forum
216,706 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5