ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Violation?
by renosteinke - 01/27/23 09:52 PM
Does NEC 551.71 (F) apply to dwellings?
by BigB - 01/20/23 10:46 AM
Power submeter connections
by HotLine1 - 01/19/23 09:09 AM
AFDD's coming to the UK
by Texas_Ranger - 01/17/23 07:22 PM
New in the Gallery:
Burger King crown sillyness
Burger King crown sillyness
by wa2ise, December 11
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 111 guests, and 9 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#212390 01/04/14 04:51 AM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 2,749
Member

210.12 Arc-Fault Circuit-Interrupter Protection
Arc-fault circuit-interrupter protection shall be provided as required in 210.12(A) (B), and (C). The arc-fault circuit inter- rupter shall be installed in a readily accessible location.
(A) Dwelling Units. All 120-volt, single-phase, 15- and 20-ampere branch circuits supplying outlets or devices installed in dwelling unit kitchens, family rooms, dining rooms, living rooms, parlors, libraries, dens, bedrooms, sunrooms, recreation rooms, closets, hallways, laundry areas, or similar rooms or areas shall be protected by any of the means described in 210.12(A) (1) through (6):
(1) A listed combination-type arc-fault circuit interrupter, installed to provide protection of the entire branch circuit
(2) A listed branch/feeder-type AFCI installed at the origin of the branch-circuit in combination with a listed outlet branch-circuit type arc-fault circuit interrupter installed at the first outlet box on the branch circuit. The first outlet box in the branch circuit shall be marked to indicate that it is the first outlet of the circuit.
(3) A listed supplemental arc protection circuit breaker installed at the origin of the branch circuit in combination with a listed outlet branch-circuit type arc-fault circuit interrupter installed at the first outlet box on the branch circuit where all of the following conditions are met:
a. The branch-circuit wiring shall be continuous from the branch-circuit overcurrent device to the outlet branch- circuit arc-fault circuit interrupter.
b. The maximum length of the branch-circuit wiring from the branch-circuit overcurrent device to the first outlet shall not exceed 15.2 m (50 ft) for a 14 AWG conductor or 21.3 m (70 ft) for a 12 AWG conductor.
c. The first outlet box in the branch circuit shall be marked to indicate that it is the first outlet of the circuit.


Joe Tedesco, NEC Consultant
Stay up to Code with the Latest NEC:


2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
Pass Your Exam the FIRST TIME with these Exam Prep Combos:
 

>> Master Electrician Exam Prep     >> JourneyMan Electrician Exam Prep
 

Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 2,749
Member
Video explaining an AFCI

http://youtu.be/OWJQqWjlQyo


Joe Tedesco, NEC Consultant
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,788
Likes: 14
G
Member
Siemens has a fairly good overall description of AFCIs

http://w3.usa.siemens.com/us/SiteCo...AFCI-Technical-Overview-Presentation.pdf

I am still not sure I understand all I know about 210.12(A)(3)

Why a arc fault breaker and a device type on the same circuit?
What is a "supplemental arc protection circuit breaker"?
Leviton talks about their device but the breaker is just alluded to.
http://www.bobselectricco.com/bob-s...itarc-faultcircuitinterrupterreceptacle.


Greg Fretwell
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 7,333
Likes: 7
Member
A tag line from bobselectricco.com link above, seems like another 'new' item is mandatory with the '14 changes.

"AFCI receptacles must be UL listed for compatibility with specific magnetic circuit breakers that are commonly found on the market today or used downstream from a new type of breaker called an SAP (Supplemental Arc Protection) breaker."

Reading thru the entire text, some text alludes that the AF device works with 'standard mainstream breakers'; yet the above quote is deeper within the text??


John
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,788
Likes: 14
G
Member
I just wonder why you would want the inline device if you are replacing the breaker anyway.
I doubt there is going to be a Zinsco SAP breaker anytime soon.


Greg Fretwell
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 7,333
Likes: 7
Member
Greg:
Existing old "FPE" 150 amp panel. EC adding three (3) new 2 wire circuits. He installs a 60 amp, 2 pole FPE CB, 1" EMT raceway (3'6"), 5' +/- conductor length. into a 100 amp MLO new sub panel. Three compliant AFCI CBs in new sub panel. Normal TR devices.

IMHO, that is compliant, and the AFCI receptacles are not required. Agree??


John
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,788
Likes: 14
G
Member
Agree, that is the most elegant solution. Just about any modern panel will work for the sub. They make AFCIs for just about anything still in production.

I am still not sure what a SAP is and why you would use one.


Greg Fretwell
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 7,333
Likes: 7
Member
Now, I can think of a few definitions for 'SAP'.

Seriously, I have to find time to read the '14 Changes!


John
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,788
Likes: 14
G
Member
From the cite Joe posted
"listed Supplemental Arc Protection circuit breaker"


Greg Fretwell
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 7,333
Likes: 7
Member
I believe you and I still do not know what it exactly is??


John
Page 1 of 2 1 2

Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Tom
Tom
Shinnston, WV USA
Posts: 1,044
Joined: January 2001
Top Posters(30 Days)
BigB 9
triple 3
Popular Topics(Views)
302,572 Are you busy
231,913 Re: Forum
216,549 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5