ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat Box
Recent Posts
Vibrator Supplies??
by gfretwell - 10/19/19 08:33 PM
FPE in Germany
by NORCAL - 10/16/19 08:24 AM
Help with aging employee advice.
by Bill Addiss - 10/15/19 10:58 PM
Fuse blower plug?
by gfretwell - 10/13/19 03:23 PM
Power factor and transformer efficiency
by TeslaEdison - 10/13/19 04:05 AM
New in the Gallery:
FPE Breaker panel in germany
What is this for?
Who's Online Now
1 registered members (Scott35), 11 guests, and 8 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
RJ-31X #205822 04/08/12 11:07 PM
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 171
M
Merlin Offline OP
Member
I rrecently finished a new home that I installed all electrical, cat5e, and RG-6U. I always terminate all voice and video circuits in a siemens network panel with the appropriate hubs.

This particular home also has an alarm system installed by another contractor. I ran a cat5e from the alarm panel to the network panel. The master hub that I use as an RJ-31X port built into it. My understanding is that if the alarm patch cord is plugged into it, that it "breaks" the incoming telco circuit and routes through alarm contacts. And that once that patch cord is unplugged from the RJ-31X port, that the circuit goes back to normal. This one does not seem to work that way. If I unplug alarm patch cord, I must jumper the RJ-31X port and the expansion port to get a tone.

Am I correct in my assumptions? Also, what is the "proper" configuration for this type of set-up? The alarm installer has never seen a this type of configuration and appears confused as well.

Study Guides for VDV / Structured Cabling Installers

Voice, Data, Video, (VDV) Fiber Optics, Communications, Low Voltage,
Fire Alarm, Electronic Security Systems Installations & Related

NTC Low Voltage Training & NICET Exam Study Guides
Low Voltage Training & NICET Exam Study Guides

Re: RJ-31X [Re: Merlin] #205823 04/09/12 02:32 AM
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 783
L
LarryC Offline
Member
Are you wired correctly? Ring & Tip go to the phone company, and R1 and T1 go to the house phones.

http://www.hometech.com/kb/questions.php?questionid=78

Larry

Re: RJ-31X [Re: Merlin] #205826 04/09/12 09:37 AM
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 171
M
Merlin Offline OP
Member
Yes, I understand the alarm configuration. But the network hub with the RJ-31X port is the problem area. It is my understanding that when I unplug the RJ-45 connector that goes to alarm panel, from that port, that the hub should return to normal state. That is not the case. Am I doing something wrong or do I have a bad master hub?

Also, what is the proper configuration of the RJ-45 that plugs into the RJ-31X port? 568A?? And, which pair would then land on T1 - R1?

Re: RJ-31X [Re: Merlin] #205828 04/09/12 01:11 PM
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 783
L
LarryC Offline
Member
"Also, what is the proper configuration of the RJ-45 that plugs into the RJ-31X port? 568A?? And, which pair would then land on T1 - R1?"

According to the link I posted, T1 & R1 are pins 1 & 8. These do not match up to any pairs. For 568A they are Green/White and Brown. For 568B they are Orange/White and Brown.

Ring and Tip are pins 4 & 5. They correspond to Blue and Blue/White for both 568A and 568B.

Re: RJ-31X [Re: Merlin] #205829 04/09/12 07:53 PM
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 171
M
Merlin Offline OP
Member
OK. I did see that, however since it didn't correspond with a pair, I thought maybe there was a different configuration for mating with an RJ-31X. Thank you.

I am still confused as to why when I unplug the alarm patch cord from the RJ-31X, that it fails to return to normal state as I think it should.

Re: RJ-31X [Re: Merlin] #205830 04/09/12 08:51 PM
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,409
G
gfretwell Offline
Member
I Thought I already posted this but if you punched the block to the USOC standard pins 1 and 8 would be the brown pair.

That is an old Telco standard and not used for data.

The pairs fan out like 4-5 and 3-6 all the way to the end
(2-7 & 1-8)

This is the RJ31X

[Linked Image]


Greg Fretwell
Re: RJ-31X [Re: Merlin] #205874 04/15/12 05:52 AM
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 247
T
techie Offline
Member
Originally Posted by Merlin
Yes, I understand the alarm configuration. But the network hub with the RJ-31X port is the problem area. It is my understanding that when I unplug the RJ-45 connector that goes to alarm panel, from that port, that the hub should return to normal state. That is not the case. Am I doing something wrong or do I have a bad master hub?

Also, what is the proper configuration of the RJ-45 that plugs into the RJ-31X port? 568A?? And, which pair would then land on T1 - R1?


A couple of things.

It's not a "RJ-45" plug. It's a 8 position modular plug, wired to a specific standard, which may be RJ-45 (which actually calls for a keyed plug), RJ-48, RJ-61, RJ-31, TIA/EIA-568A or B, etc..

The jack/plug only gains an RJ designation when wired in a specific manner, for a specific telephone application.

Non-telephone applications such as ethernet have never had a RJ designation.

If you actually wire a cable to the RJ-45 spec, it will be neither physically, nor electrically compatible with ethernet.

In this case you are wiring the plug to the RJ-31 standard.

T/R is the incoming line from telco to the alarm panel. T1/R1 is the loop out of the alarm panel to the rest of the phone equipment, which is live until the line is seized by relay in the alarm panel.

Last edited by techie; 04/15/12 05:53 AM.
Re: RJ-31X [Re: Merlin] #206028 05/11/12 08:51 PM
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 886
H
hbiss Offline
Member
I think your problem is that you are using a structured wiring panel. Learn how to do it yourself with patch panels and you would be able to see your problems.

All security companies that I have ever ran wire for always wanted the RJ-31x either in their panel or next to it. The RJ-31x is also capable of providing a tamper indication to the panel if the plug is removed. The always use a premade alarm cable from the panel to the jack with an 8pos/8pin plug. 568A or B is irrelevant, there are spade lugs on the other end.

Study that drawing that Greg provided. CO Line comes in on pins 4&5 and goes out the the phones on 1&8. When you pull the plug there are shorting jumpers that connect 1 to 4 and 5 to 8.

-Hal


Featured:

2020 National Electrical Code
2020 National Electrical
Code (NEC)

* * * * * * *

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Bill Addiss
Bill Addiss
NY, USA
Posts: 3,930
Joined: October 2000
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
sparky 10
Popular Topics(Views)
259,726 Are you busy
195,066 Re: Forum
184,472 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3