ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
May I backfeed 3 phase transformer?
by dsk - 10/22/21 04:37 AM
Wire sizing
by gfretwell - 10/21/21 10:12 PM
GFCI's pops in large numbers
by dsk - 10/21/21 02:03 AM
Need some info on Japanese outlets, 200V 15A
by andey - 10/20/21 08:05 AM
nec 110.3 (B)
by watersparkfalls - 10/19/21 07:09 AM
New in the Gallery:
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Now you know.
Now you know.
by Tom_Horne, September 7
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 12 guests, and 17 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#181756 10/29/08 12:19 AM
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 24
T
thiggy Offline OP
Member
I understand that it is acceptable to place two circuits on one breaker (assuming the load is within limits) by pig-tailing as opposed to placing two cables under the breaker terminal. However, can the same thing (pig-tailing) be done with the neutrals or grounds, when the buss bar is full and a new circuit is being added? It seems to me that to do so would require that the pig-tail be a greater gauge than the two wires to which it is connected.

Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 482
Z
Member
Not advisable. Have you considered adding a neutral and/or ground bar? Most manufacturers offer expansion bus-bars for most of their panels.

If you start pig-tailing connections in a panel, you're headed down the wrong path, IMHO. Maybe it's time to upgrade the panel?

Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,213
S
Member
If the two neutrals or grounds are for the same circuit (EG, fed from the same 20A or what-not breaker that you fed the hots from), then I see no problem. If neutrals from multiple circuits are combined, the pigtail would have to be of the proper ampacity for the combined current of all the neutrals pigtailed to it.

I agree that there is likely a better solution than pigtailing, though.

Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,668
Likes: 6
G
Member
If you pigtailed the neutral from 2 phases some might say you just made a multiwire circuit and you would need a 2 pole breaker under 2008. Combining neutrals from the same phase might be troubling for the AHJ too.
Most AHJs will make your life easier if you just buy the additional bus bar.
BTW
SqD and some CH breakers will take 2 wires legally. That is one reason why their panels have drilled holes for additional bus bars. Just be sure you use the additional bars for the grounds and put the neutrals on the bar array that is bonded to the service neutral in a way other than the can via the MBJ. (250.6)


Greg Fretwell
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 745
E
Member
It sounds as if the panel is effectively being used as a junction box to a certain extent. Most (in fact I'm sure that all) of today's panels are equipped with the appropriate number of neutral and bond/ground terminals commensurate with the maximum number of circuit breaker poles.

I frequently encounter situations where people will run a home-run cable to the panel for a single-receptacle, and then again and again. The next thing you know, you have a room full of receptacles that should have either been wired in a more professional manner or at least spliced together in a separate junction box. You also end up with way too many wires in the panel. I have a feeling that this may be the situation you are describing.

I'd vote with the others and suggest a separate ground bar, move all of the ground wires to it and then have plenty of room on the original neutral bar.


---Ed---

"But the guy at Home Depot said it would work."
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 24
T
thiggy Offline OP
Member
Thanks for all the suggestions and comments. I was not familiar with the add-on buss bar. By the way, I am not doubling up on my breakers, as I have additional room in that respect. It is on the neutral/ground buss where I am out of space.

Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 155
C
Member
what make of panel and breakers are they? I believe, correct me if I'm wrong, that square d breakers are designed to take upto two wires on the lower than 40amp type. chris

Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 200
U
Member
SqD has the neutral bars that you can cascade another strip onto. You need to free up two spaces, and the new bar has two prongs that fit into the spaces. Now you have a whole new strip.

I routinely remove these extra strips from 200A panels I install that will never see that many circuits. They are handy to have in my van.


Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
SafetyWired
SafetyWired
Pa, USA
Posts: 44
Joined: July 2013
Top Posters(30 Days)
dsk 7
Popular Topics(Views)
284,759 Are you busy
217,368 Re: Forum
203,710 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5