ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Grounding electrodes
by gfretwell - 09/07/21 03:41 PM
Looking For Electricians in the Midlands
by Alex247 - 09/06/21 05:26 AM
Backup Generator Done Right
by timmp - 08/31/21 04:44 PM
New in the Gallery:
Now you know.
Now you know.
by Tom_Horne, September 7
February, North East Indiana
February, North East Indiana
by timmp, July 25
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 39 guests, and 19 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#173496 01/10/08 10:48 PM
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 1,157
Member
Can someone tell me if there is a rule in the CEC that mentions the partition between the main breaker compartment and the rest of the breakers in a panel board
Thanks
Doug

Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 265
S
Member
The only rule I could quickly find that states this (somewhat) is 6-306(a):
"Consumer's service raceways shall
(a) contain only the consumer's service conductors..."


If it's for service equipment it must be marked "approved for service entrance", so a barrier will come with that approval.


Sixer

"Will it be cheaper if I drill the holes for you?"
Sixer #173504 01/11/08 12:00 AM
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 1,157
Member
Thanks that what i found too.

Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 10
C
Member
Rules 6-306 & 6-212 make mention of it in a round abouts way.

Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 2,148
R
Member
This was my original question to Doug via a private message. I have heard that the panels used in Canada are designed with a cover arrangement that permits access to the load side breakers and bus without exposing you to the line side terminals on service equipment. If this is true I think that it is a great safety idea and would like to start the process of making such a requirement in the NEC. I guess I have two questions. Is your service equipment designed as I stated above? If so what code or standard requires this?

Doug, thanks for helping out with this question.


Don(resqcapt19)
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 402
J
Member
Some panels. I can't speak for all have a two part panel cover. One part covers the main and the second part covers the breakers.

Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 183
J
Member
Doug, do you have a copy of Part 2 of the CEC? Could be some additional rules in there that can help you out.

jay8 #173610 01/14/08 04:56 PM
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 1,157
Member
Originally Posted by jay8
Doug, do you have a copy of Part 2 of the CEC? Could be some additional rules in there that can help you out.


No I dont have part2 have part one and the CD for the cost of the CD they should put part 2 on it too.:(

Joined: May 2003
Posts: 1,157
Member
This is where I assume we find it in Part 2
Canadian Standards Association
Panelboards: C22.2 #29

Joined: May 2003
Posts: 1,157
Member

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
electure
electure
Fullerton, CA USA
Posts: 4,287
Joined: December 2000
Top Posters(30 Days)
timmp 3
Popular Topics(Views)
282,928 Are you busy
216,696 Re: Forum
203,120 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5