ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Wire sizing
by gfretwell - 10/21/21 10:12 PM
GFCI's pops in large numbers
by dsk - 10/21/21 02:03 AM
Need some info on Japanese outlets, 200V 15A
by andey - 10/20/21 08:05 AM
nec 110.3 (B)
by watersparkfalls - 10/19/21 07:09 AM
A 5-20(20a) receptacle is legal on a 15a circuit?
by libellis - 10/10/21 12:46 PM
New in the Gallery:
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Now you know.
Now you know.
by Tom_Horne, September 7
Who's Online Now
1 members (Sonicfan20), 16 guests, and 23 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 106
M
Member
Hello, can someone tell me the rule for sizing secondary conductors of a dry type transformer. I know it is 125% minimum, but what rule is it when you do not have secondary protection and you are sizing your panel board based on
14-606(2)
Thanks


Never trust an electrician with no eyebrows!!
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 60
R
Member
14-100(d) comes to mind...

Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 183
J
Member
I think you have it covered there, 26-256 for the 125%, but that is maximum, not minimum.

Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 45
B
Member
Doesn't 26-256 cover overcurrent protection? Aren't we talking about conductor size here? Shouldn't we be looking at 26-258? If you install overcurrent devices in the primaries, and these devices limit the current on the secondaries to an amperage less than the KVA rating of the transformer allows don't you size the secondary conductors to this value?

Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 60
R
Member
I take back my earlier mention of 14-100(d) for the following reason.

14-100(d) can not apply as its subrule (ii) requires that the circuit teminate at a single overcurrent device, which in this case we do not have.

So it looks like...

As per rule 26-258(2a) the minimum ampacity of the secondary conductors must be sized at 125% of the transformer's rated secondary current.

Good catch Bill, your comment made me rethink this.

Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 183
J
Member
Yes, oops, I read that as overcurrent when the post mentioned not using secondary protection, so that would be 125% minimum on conductor size.
But Bill, the wording on 26-256 refers to rated current of the transformer, so you wouldnt limit current on the secondary conductors to less than the KVA rating of the transformer unless you wanted to do so, since 125% is the maximum, you could go less if you chose to.

Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 106
M
Member
Thanks guys for taking the time on this subject. I was talking with the local inspector and he said it like this....125% of full load current on the secondary when there is no protection on the secondary (what rule is that?). So even when your choking transformers you would size your secondary conductors based on 14-100(f)(ii) and multiply by 125%
Example: A 45KVA can put out 115 amps when the primary is fused at 40Amps. Now if I were to choke the transformer and fuse the primary at 30Amps, then the secondary conductors would be sized for 108A (30 X 2.88 X 1.25 = 108)
Clear as mud!


Never trust an electrician with no eyebrows!!

Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
richard
richard
L.I. New York
Posts: 99
Joined: August 2003
Top Posters(30 Days)
dsk 6
Popular Topics(Views)
284,731 Are you busy
217,352 Re: Forum
203,702 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5