ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Updated Forum Software
by Admin - 06/15/21 10:23 AM
Broken Outlet & Dangling Light
by LoneWolf - 06/14/21 08:21 PM
How's all our Non-US folks doing?
by C-H - 06/14/21 05:42 PM
Where is Everyone?
by Bill Addiss - 06/14/21 12:37 PM
Conduit over Vinyl Siding
by Bill Addiss - 06/14/21 12:35 PM
New in the Gallery:
2020 - 2021 Winter Project
2020 - 2021 Winter Project
by Bill Addiss, April 29
Garden 2021
Garden 2021
by Bill Addiss, April 26
Who's Online Now
1 members (Scott35), 7 guests, and 17 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 49
G
Member
I have run up on this requirement in a couple of jurisdictions (SC) on projects I have worked on. It doesn't seem to be universally enforced, as say the other 4 provisions of IBC 1006.3. Kind of wondering if that was the observation of you folks out there. Also wondering what is being used for egress illumination outside of buildings for small & medium sized commercial buildings. Manufacturer names will do. thanks for your insights in advance

Building Codes & Related References
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,374
R
Moderator
I require this whenever it applies. What I have been seeing is an outdoor rated (wet location) bugeye type of light. I don't know the manufacturer of the product, as I have never had to buy one. [Linked Image]


Ryan Jackson,
Salt Lake City
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 44
B
Member
Prescolite (Hubbell), Chloride, Lithonia all make remote heads for outside as well as weather emergency fixtures just to name a few.

Joined: May 2004
Posts: 73
R
Member
This week the inspector cited us for not having either a dual head or dual filaments on the single head. New one on me. I guess I'll put up dual heads from now on. It seems to make sense to have it that way, so you can see outside if one is out.

Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 46
R
Member
One thing to keep in mind is NEC 700.12 (E).

This says " The branch circuit feeding the unit equipment shall be the same branch circuit as that serving the normal lighting in the area and connected ahead of any local switches."

Chris.

Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 49
G
Member
Thanks for your insights and answers. I have spent some time looking to see if I could see some egress fixtures located outside. Can't say that I have to be honest with you folks, but they may have battery back-up internal to the fixture.


Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
akmaster
akmaster
alaska
Posts: 74
Joined: June 2012
Top Posters(30 Days)
Admin 14
Trumpy 10
Popular Topics(Views)
280,390 Are you busy
213,461 Re: Forum
200,378 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5