ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Safety at heights?
by gfretwell - 04/23/24 03:03 PM
Old low volt E10 sockets - supplier or alternative
by gfretwell - 04/21/24 11:20 AM
Do we need grounding?
by gfretwell - 04/06/24 08:32 PM
UL 508A SPACING
by tortuga - 03/30/24 07:39 PM
Increasing demand factors in residential
by tortuga - 03/28/24 05:57 PM
New in the Gallery:
This is a new one
This is a new one
by timmp, September 24
Few pics I found
Few pics I found
by timmp, August 15
Who's Online Now
1 members (Scott35), 216 guests, and 11 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 2,749
Member
[Linked Image]

Joe,

I always enjoy your code violations column in here and in EC&M and since I've seen a few myself I thought I'd send one in for you to add to your collection.

I only wish I had a better picture for you!

Whenever you research an industrial facility for a system re-design you generally come across some questionable installations.

During one several years back I stumbled across this unique one.

Although difficult to count, this 600 V - 100 A breaker had approximately fourteen (14) separate conductors ranging from #14 to #2 AWG under each load side lug.

Each conductor ran a considerable distance feeding separate devices.

Do you suppose this would be considered a code violation?

This situation has since been corrected as part of the system re-design.

Dennis T. Croughwell
Mgr - Central Maintenance & Facilities Services


Joe Tedesco, NEC Consultant
Stay up to Code with the Latest NEC:


>> 2023 NEC & Related Reference & Exam Prep
2023 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides

Pass Your Exam the FIRST TIME with the Latest NEC & Exam Prep

>> 2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
 

Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 5,392
S
Member
good one Dennis. I'd give it 2 thumbs down without any further pix clarity

Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 2,527
B
Moderator
Wouldn't the NEC 240 tap rules apply?

Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 4,116
Likes: 4
Member
(For the record) No, Tap rules would not apply.

You've got to put more smileys in there if you are kidding, ( [Linked Image] [Linked Image] )
(but we try not to do too much of that in this area anyway)

Dennis,

Thanks for sharing that with us. It is a good (bad) example of an accident waiting to happen!

Bill

[This message has been edited by Bill Addiss (edited 05-29-2002).]


Bill
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 95
J
Member
Don't see why they would of wanted to make a mess like that, they could of charged more with a big gutter under the breaker and 4 split bolts feeding 8 split bolts feeding 14 separate circuits, like we used to have at the laundry. All wraped in rubber tape, black tape, and fiberglass tape all melted into a goo, but really hard, everytime you tapped or removed something it too three days, one to get the three lumps of goo off, one to make up, and one to regoo and tape, I was glad the night the whole mess burned to the ground, it wasn't the electrical, it was spontaneous combustion of oily rags.


Lighting the way

Link Copied to Clipboard
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5