ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Top Posters(30 Days)
Trumpy 5
Recent Posts
What do you do?
by gfretwell. 09/24/17 12:05 PM
75 kva tranformer
by sparkync. 09/23/17 06:41 PM
Another generator question
by gfretwell. 09/23/17 04:15 PM
Supporting conduit bodies
by ghost307. 09/18/17 12:12 PM
Thermal Imaging Camera upgrade
by Potseal. 09/18/17 11:57 AM
New in the Gallery:
Gallery Test
Popular Topics(Views)
240,926 Are you busy
176,725 Re: Forum
168,580 Need opinion
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 39 guests, and 7 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
#92545 - 03/22/05 11:46 PM AFCI protection of switches  
BigB  Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 719
Tucson, AZ USA
I realize AFCI protection is required at all bedroom outlets including the smoke but I have a situation where the whole bedroom is on one circuit, then there is a two gang box by the patio door. In this two gang box there is a three way for the bedroom light and a four way which switches the patio lighting which is on a different circuit. Would this be a violation? Should the patio circuit now also be AFCI protected because this one switch's wiring enters the bedroom 2 gang?

By the way didn't there used to be an AFCI forum?


2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides

#92546 - 03/23/05 03:42 PM Re: AFCI protection of switches  
pdh  Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 354
Quote
210.12(B) Dwelling Unit Bedrooms. All 120-volt, single-phase, 15- and 20-ampere branch circuits supplying outlets installed in dwelling unit bedrooms shall be protected ...


What I read here is that this is protection required of the circuit itself (not of just the outlet), if the circuit is supplying an outlet installed in a bedroom. So is your 4-way switch considered an outlet? Is the patio light considered installed in the bedroom?


#92547 - 03/23/05 08:24 PM Re: AFCI protection of switches  
HLCbuild  Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2004
Posts: 209
Herndon,Va USA
The way I see it is a switch is not an outlet by the definitions (Article 100) in the NEC. An outlet is "a point on the wiring system at which current is taken to supply utilization equipment". A switch is "a device...capable of interrupting its rated current at its rated voltage". It is not the point at which current is taken to supply utilization equipment...IMO.
Harold


#92548 - 03/23/05 08:34 PM Re: AFCI protection of switches  
Roger  Offline
Member
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 1,716
N.C.
I agree, the switch (which is not an outlet) for a circuit serving outlets outside of the bedroom would not be an issue.

This can be expanded into allowing 125v non AFCI 15 and 20 amp breakers in a panel or enclosure to be installed in the bedroom. [Linked Image]

Roger

[This message has been edited by Roger (edited 03-23-2005).]


#92549 - 03/23/05 11:00 PM Re: AFCI protection of switches  
BigB  Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 719
Tucson, AZ USA
Thanks a heap guys.



Member Spotlight
mersadrad
mersadrad
Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 28
Joined: March 2011
Show All Member Profiles 
Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Shout Box
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0
Page Time: 0.012s Queries: 14 (0.003s) Memory: 0.7677 MB (Peak: 0.9072 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2017-09-25 06:06:15 UTC