ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Shout Box
Recent Posts
"Esoteric" countries and their wiring practices?
by Texas_Ranger. 04/20/19 07:00 PM
Norwegian power?
by Texas_Ranger. 04/20/19 06:27 PM
Welded Copper Connections
by gfretwell. 04/19/19 04:46 PM
Israel
by annemarie1. 04/18/19 02:35 PM
Water heater calculationsSo when I count calculati
by watersparkfalls. 04/13/19 12:43 PM
New in the Gallery:
What is this for?
Plug terminals
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 7 guests, and 8 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
AFCI protection of switches #92545
03/22/05 11:46 PM
03/22/05 11:46 PM
B
BigB  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 742
Tucson, AZ USA
I realize AFCI protection is required at all bedroom outlets including the smoke but I have a situation where the whole bedroom is on one circuit, then there is a two gang box by the patio door. In this two gang box there is a three way for the bedroom light and a four way which switches the patio lighting which is on a different circuit. Would this be a violation? Should the patio circuit now also be AFCI protected because this one switch's wiring enters the bedroom 2 gang?

By the way didn't there used to be an AFCI forum?

2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
Re: AFCI protection of switches #92546
03/23/05 03:42 PM
03/23/05 03:42 PM
P
pdh  Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 354
Quote
210.12(B) Dwelling Unit Bedrooms. All 120-volt, single-phase, 15- and 20-ampere branch circuits supplying outlets installed in dwelling unit bedrooms shall be protected ...


What I read here is that this is protection required of the circuit itself (not of just the outlet), if the circuit is supplying an outlet installed in a bedroom. So is your 4-way switch considered an outlet? Is the patio light considered installed in the bedroom?

Re: AFCI protection of switches #92547
03/23/05 08:24 PM
03/23/05 08:24 PM
H
HLCbuild  Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2004
Posts: 209
Herndon,Va USA
The way I see it is a switch is not an outlet by the definitions (Article 100) in the NEC. An outlet is "a point on the wiring system at which current is taken to supply utilization equipment". A switch is "a device...capable of interrupting its rated current at its rated voltage". It is not the point at which current is taken to supply utilization equipment...IMO.
Harold

Re: AFCI protection of switches #92548
03/23/05 08:34 PM
03/23/05 08:34 PM
R
Roger  Offline
Member
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 1,716
N.C.
I agree, the switch (which is not an outlet) for a circuit serving outlets outside of the bedroom would not be an issue.

This can be expanded into allowing 125v non AFCI 15 and 20 amp breakers in a panel or enclosure to be installed in the bedroom. [Linked Image]

Roger

[This message has been edited by Roger (edited 03-23-2005).]

Re: AFCI protection of switches #92549
03/23/05 11:00 PM
03/23/05 11:00 PM
B
BigB  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 742
Tucson, AZ USA
Thanks a heap guys.


Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Alan Belson
Alan Belson
Mayenne N. France
Posts: 1,803
Joined: March 2005
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Popular Topics(Views)
254,546 Are you busy
190,777 Re: Forum
180,501 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.1
(Release build 20180101)
Page Time: 0.024s Queries: 14 (0.005s) Memory: 0.9677 MB (Peak: 1.1059 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2019-04-23 22:10:12 UTC