ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Top Posters(30 Days)
twh 10
Admin 4
Recent Posts
Windows 10, who's upgraded?
by ElectricianBud. 05/27/17 11:02 AM
How do you find a good employee?
by ElectricianBud. 05/27/17 10:58 AM
Recall notice: Bosch Solar panels
by ElectricianBud. 05/27/17 10:53 AM
Correct rotation, wrong sequence
by Potseal. 05/27/17 12:15 AM
Dryer, Range grounding from "Main" panel
by sparkync. 05/25/17 05:49 PM
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
Popular Topics(Views)
236,945 Are you busy
171,955 Re: Forum
164,837 Need opinion
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 51 guests, and 11 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
#202144 - 07/20/11 04:25 PM Fire Alarm Speakers for voice communications.  
yorky  Offline
New Member
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 2
BC.Canada
Voice communication speakers operating at 70volts, we have always pulled wires into conduits with our audible and visible signals( bells/Strobes ). I have been told this is no longer allowed but no one can give me a specific code and rule that says we are not to do this. Do we now have to run a seperate raceway for the 70volt speakers for the Fire alarm?


Tools for Electricians:

#202159 - 07/20/11 10:19 PM Re: Fire Alarm Speakers for voice communications. [Re: yorky]  
dougwells  Offline


Member
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 1,138
kamloops BC Canada
Maybe your answer will be in one of these standards
i dont think they are cheap though
http://www.cfaa.ca/codesandstandardsupdate.html


#202206 - 07/23/11 12:37 AM Re: Fire Alarm Speakers for voice communications. [Re: yorky]  
jay8  Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 183
Vancouver, BC
One of the documents you are asking about is CAN/ULC-S524. But you need to know which edition is being enforced in your area, as there is 2001 and a 2006 edition.

If you do a lot of fire alarm work this document is a necessity. You can also refer to manufacturers installation recommendation- as you are required to install to these instructions anyways. The system representative should give you the documentation for signal zone wiring.

I can quote CAN/ULC-S524-01
"The installation of all field wiring shall be in accordance with CSA C22.1 Canadian Electrical Code, Part 1, Section 32. When multiple conductors are installed in same raceway, the operation of one circuit shall not affect the operation of another circuit."

General guidelines only, this is why you are also required to follow manufacturers installation rules.



Member Spotlight
mersadrad
mersadrad
Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 28
Joined: March 2011
Show All Member Profiles 
Featured:

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

Shout Box
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0
Page Time: 0.013s Queries: 15 (0.004s) Memory: 0.7521 MB (Peak: 0.8775 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2017-05-28 22:11:58 UTC