ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Shout Box
Recent Posts
Explored: Basics of PLC
by niamishra. 10/19/18 04:44 AM
Linear Power Supply Quits Under Load
by JoeTestingEngr. 10/18/18 08:47 PM
220/230/240V 60Hz Systems
by dsk. 10/17/18 01:25 PM
PLC/HMI Enclosure C2, D1
by ghost307. 10/16/18 03:31 PM
New in the Gallery:
What is this for?
Plug terminals
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 36 guests, and 11 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Fire Alarm Speakers for voice communications. #202144
07/20/11 04:25 PM
07/20/11 04:25 PM
Y
yorky  Offline OP
New Member
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 2
BC.Canada
Voice communication speakers operating at 70volts, we have always pulled wires into conduits with our audible and visible signals( bells/Strobes ). I have been told this is no longer allowed but no one can give me a specific code and rule that says we are not to do this. Do we now have to run a seperate raceway for the 70volt speakers for the Fire alarm?

Tools for Electricians:
Re: Fire Alarm Speakers for voice communications. [Re: yorky] #202159
07/20/11 10:19 PM
07/20/11 10:19 PM
dougwells  Offline

Member
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 1,149
kamloops BC Canada
Maybe your answer will be in one of these standards
i dont think they are cheap though
http://www.cfaa.ca/codesandstandardsupdate.html

Re: Fire Alarm Speakers for voice communications. [Re: yorky] #202206
07/23/11 12:37 AM
07/23/11 12:37 AM
J
jay8  Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 183
Vancouver, BC
One of the documents you are asking about is CAN/ULC-S524. But you need to know which edition is being enforced in your area, as there is 2001 and a 2006 edition.

If you do a lot of fire alarm work this document is a necessity. You can also refer to manufacturers installation recommendation- as you are required to install to these instructions anyways. The system representative should give you the documentation for signal zone wiring.

I can quote CAN/ULC-S524-01
"The installation of all field wiring shall be in accordance with CSA C22.1 Canadian Electrical Code, Part 1, Section 32. When multiple conductors are installed in same raceway, the operation of one circuit shall not affect the operation of another circuit."

General guidelines only, this is why you are also required to follow manufacturers installation rules.


Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
MarkC10
MarkC10
CA, Inland Empire
Posts: 43
Joined: September 2013
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
sparky 11
Popular Topics(Views)
250,431 Are you busy
188,034 Re: Forum
177,615 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.1
(Release build 20180101)
Page Time: 0.020s Queries: 15 (0.004s) Memory: 0.9522 MB (Peak: 1.0786 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2018-10-19 15:41:09 UTC