ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat Box
Recent Posts
FPE in Germany
by andey - 10/14/19 10:14 AM
Fuse blower plug?
by gfretwell - 10/13/19 03:23 PM
Power factor and transformer efficiency
by TeslaEdison - 10/13/19 04:05 AM
Help with aging employee advice.
by gfretwell - 10/12/19 01:17 PM
Permit Snafus...AHJs and Contractors Jump in
by HotLine1 - 10/10/19 07:35 AM
New in the Gallery:
FPE Breaker panel in germany
What is this for?
Who's Online Now
1 registered members (Scott35), 15 guests, and 9 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Fire Alarm Speakers for voice communications. #202144 07/20/11 04:25 PM
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 2
Y
yorky Offline OP
New Member
Voice communication speakers operating at 70volts, we have always pulled wires into conduits with our audible and visible signals( bells/Strobes ). I have been told this is no longer allowed but no one can give me a specific code and rule that says we are not to do this. Do we now have to run a seperate raceway for the 70volt speakers for the Fire alarm?

Tools for Electricians:
Re: Fire Alarm Speakers for voice communications. [Re: yorky] #202159 07/20/11 10:19 PM
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 1,154
dougwells Offline
Member
Maybe your answer will be in one of these standards
i dont think they are cheap though
http://www.cfaa.ca/codesandstandardsupdate.html

Re: Fire Alarm Speakers for voice communications. [Re: yorky] #202206 07/23/11 12:37 AM
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 183
J
jay8 Offline
Member
One of the documents you are asking about is CAN/ULC-S524. But you need to know which edition is being enforced in your area, as there is 2001 and a 2006 edition.

If you do a lot of fire alarm work this document is a necessity. You can also refer to manufacturers installation recommendation- as you are required to install to these instructions anyways. The system representative should give you the documentation for signal zone wiring.

I can quote CAN/ULC-S524-01
"The installation of all field wiring shall be in accordance with CSA C22.1 Canadian Electrical Code, Part 1, Section 32. When multiple conductors are installed in same raceway, the operation of one circuit shall not affect the operation of another circuit."

General guidelines only, this is why you are also required to follow manufacturers installation rules.


Featured:

2020 National Electrical Code
2020 National Electrical
Code (NEC)

* * * * * * *

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
mxslick
mxslick
Atomic City, ID USA
Posts: 803
Joined: October 2004
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
sparky 10
Popular Topics(Views)
259,514 Are you busy
194,903 Re: Forum
184,344 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3