ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Top Posters(30 Days)
Potseal 11
Recent Posts
Dimmable LED 2x4 lay in fixtures
by HotLine1. 04/24/17 05:43 PM
Old decora style outlets
by Lostazhell. 04/22/17 07:59 PM
Permit Snafus...AHJs and Contractors Jump in
by gfretwell. 04/22/17 01:11 PM
How do you find a good employee?
by HotLine1. 04/22/17 10:44 AM
Electrode boilers question
by SteveFehr. 04/21/17 08:32 AM
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
Popular Topics(Views)
234,700 Are you busy
169,438 Re: Forum
162,751 Need opinion
Who's Online Now
1 registered members (sparkyinak), 66 guests, and 10 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
#164511 - 06/04/07 10:44 PM Conduit Body Splice  
Cinner  Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2004
Posts: 78
Kelowna, B.C., Canada
Can a splice be made in a conduit body for example an LB?


Tools for Electricians:

#164517 - 06/05/07 01:52 AM Re: Conduit Body Splice [Re: Cinner]  
dougwells  Offline


Member
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 1,137
kamloops BC Canada
No. But I cant reference a code section They cannot be used for a junction box.


#164526 - 06/05/07 08:44 AM Re: Conduit Body Splice [Re: dougwells]  
ghost307  Offline
Member
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 900
Chicago Illinois USA
314.5

There's a VERY limited exception in 314.16C2 that allows it.


Ghost307

#164532 - 06/05/07 11:32 AM Re: Conduit Body Splice [Re: ghost307]  
dougwells  Offline


Member
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 1,137
kamloops BC Canada
Now we need a Canadian Code reference


#164533 - 06/05/07 11:59 AM Re: Conduit Body Splice [Re: dougwells]  
mikesh  Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 613
Victoria, BC, Canada
Some conduit bodies are approved for splices. space and wire count is very limited. The body has to have a cubic inch capacity marked on it. There are no specific rules in the CEC that say no but there are none that say yes either. The trick here is, some bodies are approved for splices and many inspectors will respect the Approved use with some evidence suplied from the wholsale and installer.


#164534 - 06/05/07 07:47 PM Re: Conduit Body Splice [Re: mikesh]  
Roger  Offline
Member
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 1,716
N.C.
Take note that 314.16(C)(2) not only allows splices in condulets that are marked, it also allows devices to be installed in them.

[Linked Image]

Roger


#164535 - 06/05/07 08:11 PM Re: Conduit Body Splice [Re: Cinner]  
CRM  Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 74
Alberta Canada
According the Alberta Standata Code you can't. The code does not permit "conduit fittings" to be used as a junction box. However, in Alberta we have interpreted the term "equivalent device" in rule 12-3000(1) to include "conduit fittings" in special applications (i.e. connection to solenoids, photocells, etc) Wire leads from these devices must be integral to the device. Where the device has a bonding conductor and the conduit fitting has no provisions for attaching a bonding conductor, a separate bonding conductor must be provided in the conduit system to the fitting. The fitting must also comply with the requirements of rule 12-3034 and table 22.


#164542 - 06/05/07 10:00 PM Re: Conduit Body Splice [Re: Cinner]  
jay8  Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 183
Vancouver, BC
I would look at 12-910, and if the fitting is part of the raceway where conductors continue through then I would say no splices because the fitting is part of the raceway. But if the conduit stops at the LB, then you may have a case for splicing with sufficient space as per Mikesh's post.



Member Spotlight
Potseal
Potseal
Saskatchewan
Posts: 219
Joined: February 2013
Show All Member Profiles 
Featured:

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

Shout Box
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0
Page Time: 0.014s Queries: 15 (0.003s) Memory: 0.7926 MB (Peak: 0.9594 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2017-04-26 02:20:26 UTC