ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat Box
Recent Posts
Vibrator Supplies??
by gfretwell - 10/19/19 08:33 PM
FPE in Germany
by NORCAL - 10/16/19 08:24 AM
Help with aging employee advice.
by Bill Addiss - 10/15/19 10:58 PM
Fuse blower plug?
by gfretwell - 10/13/19 03:23 PM
Power factor and transformer efficiency
by TeslaEdison - 10/13/19 04:05 AM
New in the Gallery:
FPE Breaker panel in germany
What is this for?
Who's Online Now
1 registered members (donles), 13 guests, and 9 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Conduit Body Splice #164511 06/04/07 10:44 PM
Joined: Dec 2004
Posts: 78
C
Cinner Offline OP
Member
Can a splice be made in a conduit body for example an LB?

Tools for Electricians:
Re: Conduit Body Splice [Re: Cinner] #164517 06/05/07 01:52 AM
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 1,154
dougwells Offline
Member
No. But I cant reference a code section They cannot be used for a junction box.

Re: Conduit Body Splice [Re: dougwells] #164526 06/05/07 08:44 AM
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 984
G
ghost307 Offline
Member
314.5

There's a VERY limited exception in 314.16C2 that allows it.


Ghost307
Re: Conduit Body Splice [Re: ghost307] #164532 06/05/07 11:32 AM
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 1,154
dougwells Offline
Member
Now we need a Canadian Code reference

Re: Conduit Body Splice [Re: dougwells] #164533 06/05/07 11:59 AM
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 613
M
mikesh Offline
Member
Some conduit bodies are approved for splices. space and wire count is very limited. The body has to have a cubic inch capacity marked on it. There are no specific rules in the CEC that say no but there are none that say yes either. The trick here is, some bodies are approved for splices and many inspectors will respect the Approved use with some evidence suplied from the wholsale and installer.

Re: Conduit Body Splice [Re: mikesh] #164534 06/05/07 07:47 PM
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 1,716
R
Roger Offline
Member
Take note that 314.16(C)(2) not only allows splices in condulets that are marked, it also allows devices to be installed in them.

[Linked Image]

Roger

Re: Conduit Body Splice [Re: Cinner] #164535 06/05/07 08:11 PM
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 74
C
CRM Offline
Member
According the Alberta Standata Code you can't. The code does not permit "conduit fittings" to be used as a junction box. However, in Alberta we have interpreted the term "equivalent device" in rule 12-3000(1) to include "conduit fittings" in special applications (i.e. connection to solenoids, photocells, etc) Wire leads from these devices must be integral to the device. Where the device has a bonding conductor and the conduit fitting has no provisions for attaching a bonding conductor, a separate bonding conductor must be provided in the conduit system to the fitting. The fitting must also comply with the requirements of rule 12-3034 and table 22.

Re: Conduit Body Splice [Re: Cinner] #164542 06/05/07 10:00 PM
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 183
J
jay8 Offline
Member
I would look at 12-910, and if the fitting is part of the raceway where conductors continue through then I would say no splices because the fitting is part of the raceway. But if the conduit stops at the LB, then you may have a case for splicing with sufficient space as per Mikesh's post.


Featured:

2020 National Electrical Code
2020 National Electrical
Code (NEC)

* * * * * * *

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
TOOL_5150
TOOL_5150
Bay Area
Posts: 61
Joined: August 2007
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
sparky 10
Popular Topics(Views)
259,645 Are you busy
195,027 Re: Forum
184,441 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3