ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat Box
Recent Posts
NEC 2017_392.22(B)(1)(b)
_What's the smallest width

by gfretwell - 09/21/19 11:37 PM
Another weird NEC code question on Feeder Taps
by gfretwell - 09/21/19 11:35 PM
Kichler Lighting Recalls Pendant Lights
by Admin - 09/18/19 08:47 PM
Does a 'normal 3ph-AC motor' include capacitors?
by gfretwell - 09/18/19 01:20 AM
NEC Question_Cord-&-Plug EGC shorter then Neutral
by pcsailor - 09/16/19 05:26 AM
New in the Gallery:
What is this for?
Plug terminals
Who's Online Now
1 registered members (Scott35), 4 guests, and 8 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
Eye Clinic & 517 #95829 10/11/05 12:02 PM
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 399
A
Alan Nadon Offline OP
Member
I'm not sure if Article 517 applies to an eye clinic that does eye exams and makes glasses but, does not do eye surgery or treat eye injuries. They employ licenced optometrist but no doctors.
Health care facilities include medical, dental, psychiatric, nursing, Ob/Gyn, and surgical facilities (Lasic would be in that part) but, I'm wondering about the regular eye clinic.
Is it a health care facility ?
Alan-- an Inspector


Alan--
If it was easy, anyone could do it.
2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
Re: Eye Clinic & 517 #95830 10/11/05 12:35 PM
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 46
R
raider1 Offline
Member
Under the definition of health care facilities, it says " Health care facilities include but are not limited to, hospitals, nursing homes, limited care facilities, clinics, medical and dental offices, and ambulatory care centers, whether permant or moveable."

IMHO, I think a case could be made that an eye clinic is a health care facility.

Chris

Re: Eye Clinic & 517 #95831 10/11/05 12:46 PM
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 625
S
SolarPowered Offline
Member
During an eye exam, there is most definitely electrical equipment against your body. For example, the glaucoma tester, and the gadget with all the lenses in it. So, yes, an eye clinic absolutely needs to be treated as a health-care facility.

Re: Eye Clinic & 517 #95832 10/11/05 01:10 PM
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,394
G
gfretwell Offline
Member
Since the patient is not connected to any of the machines I would dissagree. Certainly the AHJ can say anything they like but if we are calling the "eye machine" something that is "directly connected to the patient" (as in 517.11 FPN) then we better start looking at video arcades and the blood pressure machine at the drug store.


Greg Fretwell
Re: Eye Clinic & 517 #95833 10/11/05 05:36 PM
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 625
S
SolarPowered Offline
Member
I don't know the exact definition, but that glaucoma sensor in direct contact with my eyeball certainly seems "connected" from my point of view...

Re: Eye Clinic & 517 #95834 10/11/05 06:53 PM
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 1,716
R
Roger Offline
Member
I agree with Greg.

If we are going to try to include all the places that may examine a human being for anything, what are we going to do about the Lions Club (diabetes, glaucoma, etc...) flu shot clinics, and others, that set up at schools and businesses to provide testing, vaccinations, and the like?

In N.C. it is decided by the AHJ which is the Division of Facility Services or DFS for short.

Most plain jane Eye Clinics, Doctors Offices, Dental Offices, etc... where no surgeries or major invasive procedures are performed, are not considered Health Care Facilities to the extent that part II of 517 would be the law.

I think the NFPA has intentionally left this up to the individual AHJ's. NFPA 99 is just as open (vague) as the NEC is on the matter.

Roger

[This message has been edited by Roger (edited 10-11-2005).]

Re: Eye Clinic & 517 #95835 10/11/05 08:15 PM
Joined: Feb 2002
Posts: 2,233
H
harold endean Offline
Member
My 2 cents is to get a letter in writing from the doctors that do the work there stating that their equipment used will not be hooked up to the patients. The new type of Glaucoma machines I have seen don't really touch your eye, but they will blow a small puff of air into your eye. So as Greg stated, you are touching the machine, but you are not really hooked up to it. Also ask the AHJ in that location if he/she sees it that way.

Re: Eye Clinic & 517 #95836 10/11/05 08:42 PM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 558
C
caselec Offline
Member
I don’t understand why Part II wouldn’t apply.

517.10 Applicability
(A) Applicability Part II shall apply to patient care areas of all health care facilities.

(B) Not Covered Part II shall not apply to the following:
(1)Business offices, corridors, waiting rooms, and the like in clinics, medical and dental offices, and outpatient facilities.


Why would 517.10(B)(1) be necessary if these facilities were not intended to be included in the requirements at all? The patient care areas would still be required to meet Part II.

Curt


Curt Swartz
Re: Eye Clinic & 517 #95837 10/11/05 11:27 PM
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,498
G
George Little Offline
Member
When I inspect one of these facilities and I see a piece of equipment with a cord cap on it that has a green dot on it, I expect the circuit supplying this piece of equipment to comply with Article 517.


George Little
Re: Eye Clinic & 517 #95838 10/12/05 12:00 AM
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,394
G
gfretwell Offline
Member
On the other hand the "hospital plug" might just be there to please the guy who spent so much money on the hospital receptacles


Greg Fretwell
Page 1 of 2 1 2

Featured:

2020 National Electrical Code
2020 National Electrical
Code (NEC)

* * * * * * *

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Theelectrikid
Theelectrikid
Levittown, PA
Posts: 810
Joined: April 2004
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Admin 5
Popular Topics(Views)
258,750 Are you busy
194,327 Re: Forum
183,786 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3