ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Al Hildenbrand - Minneapolis - obituary
by bcpappas - 02/02/23 08:01 PM
Violation?
by renosteinke - 01/27/23 09:52 PM
Does NEC 551.71 (F) apply to dwellings?
by BigB - 01/20/23 10:46 AM
Power submeter connections
by HotLine1 - 01/19/23 09:09 AM
New in the Gallery:
Burger King crown sillyness
Burger King crown sillyness
by wa2ise, December 11
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 13 guests, and 11 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#94897 08/18/05 11:04 AM
Joined: Aug 2001
Posts: 545
A
aldav53 Offline OP
Member
As far as I know, a GFI ckt is not required for any type of water heater under a sink, correct?


The Golden Rule - "The man with the gold makes the rule"
Stay up to Code with the Latest NEC:


2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
Pass Your Exam the FIRST TIME with these Exam Prep Combos:
 

>> Master Electrician Exam Prep     >> JourneyMan Electrician Exam Prep
 

#94898 08/18/05 12:09 PM
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 1,716
R
Member
If we are talking residential you are correct.

Roger

[This message has been edited by Roger (edited 08-18-2005).]

#94899 08/18/05 12:15 PM
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,374
R
Moderator
Wait a minute...Under the 2002 I agree with Roger 100%. Under the 2005, however, it would be required, unless the sink is located in a kitchen, as per 210.8(A)(8).


Ryan Jackson,
Salt Lake City
#94900 08/18/05 12:34 PM
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 1,716
R
Member
Ryan, did you mean 210.8(A)(7) of 2005?
And yes, I was using 2002 in my reply [Linked Image]

Roger

#94901 08/18/05 04:29 PM
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,374
R
Moderator
Sorry roger, thats what I get for not looking up my references! [Linked Image]


Ryan Jackson,
Salt Lake City
#94902 08/18/05 10:14 PM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 558
C
Member
Ryan, why would GFCI protection be required? 210.8 only applies to 15 and 20 amp 125 volt receptacles.

Curt


Curt Swartz
#94903 08/19/05 05:02 AM
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 1,716
R
Member
Hello Curt, I was assuming a cord and plug connected unit and think Ryan was as well.

Roger

#94904 08/19/05 10:27 AM
Joined: Aug 2001
Posts: 545
A
aldav53 Offline OP
Member
This is at our church a commercial building. Its a 30 amp 120 volt circuit.


The Golden Rule - "The man with the gold makes the rule"
#94905 08/19/05 12:17 PM
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,374
R
Moderator
Not required for a 30 amp circuit.


Ryan Jackson,
Salt Lake City
#94906 08/19/05 07:19 PM
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 5,370
Likes: 1
Cat Servant
Member
At last! I found it!

Last 12/28/04, I posted a pic of this in the "Photos for Discussion" forum. The last comment was on 1/10/05.

Look for thread titled "GFCI- needed here?"

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Radar
Radar
Los Angeles
Posts: 349
Joined: April 2004
Top Posters(30 Days)
BigB 4
Popular Topics(Views)
303,012 Are you busy
232,108 Re: Forum
216,774 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5