ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Top Posters(30 Days)
Recent Posts
VFD MotorFeeders
by gfretwell. 10/19/17 01:02 AM
Generator Cable Sizing
by brsele. 10/18/17 07:39 PM
What do you do?
by gfretwell. 10/17/17 01:08 AM
Good ol' copper pipe in the fuse holder trick
by HotLine1. 10/16/17 07:16 PM
Another generator question
by HotLine1. 10/16/17 07:02 PM
New in the Gallery:
Gallery Test
Popular Topics(Views)
241,410 Are you busy
177,380 Re: Forum
168,977 Need opinion
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 31 guests, and 8 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#94176 - 07/13/05 07:34 PM 620.55  
triple  Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 184
Wisconsin
Does a sump pump plugged into a receptacle in an elevator pit fall under 620.55?


2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides

#94177 - 07/13/05 08:18 PM Re: 620.55  
HotLine1  Offline


Member
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 6,872
Brick, NJ USA
IMHO, based on the text....yes.
Anything within the 'pit' must be able to be locked 'off'.

John


John

#94178 - 07/13/05 08:47 PM Re: 620.55  
dmattox  Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 265
Anaheim, CA
You sure you want the sump pump plugging in the pit? We always run a conduit out of the pit and plug-in in the equipment room.


#94179 - 07/13/05 09:33 PM Re: 620.55  
HotLine1  Offline


Member
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 6,872
Brick, NJ USA
Dmattox:

OK, now I have to ask...are you saying you put the cord from the sump pump thru conduit & plug it in outside the pit??

Article 400 states the 'cans' & 'cannots' for cord; that sure sounds like a cannot.

Elevator techs/mechanics around here would not enter a pit like that; and the Elevator Inspector would not be a happy camper.

John


John

#94180 - 07/19/05 02:08 AM Re: 620.55  
watersparkfalls  Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 220
Washington...Not DC
how about hardwiring it with a breaker lockout on sub panel. dunno never put a sump in pit before.

h2o


#94181 - 07/24/05 07:34 AM Re: 620.55  
electure  Offline


Member
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 4,262
Fullerton, CA USA
I run long (OEM) cords through 1-1/2" or 2" conduit for the power and controls for sump pumps.


[Linked Image]


I'd be interested to hear of another method that would be safe and reliable.

Hot Line?


#94182 - 07/24/05 04:18 PM Re: 620.55  
Roger  Offline
Member
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 1,716
N.C.
The receptacle is not utilization equipment.

If it were intended for this receptacle, or any Hoistway receptacles and lights to be downstream of a disconnect, it would be specifically addressed the way 620.53 addresses lighting and receptacle(s) on the car?

Roger



[This message has been edited by Roger (edited 07-24-2005).]


#94183 - 07/24/05 09:29 PM Re: 620.55  
dmattox  Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 265
Anaheim, CA
I think this is a case where the code is lacking, or I cant find a section that address it.

How would you handle the picture that electure shows with a hermetically sealed pump with a 50' cord. Break the seal and hardwire it? Install a GFI in the collection well?

Elevator installers around here require a conduit for the pump. We have specialized state inspectors that charge around $2,000 for elevator inspections along with the city inspectors. None have ever batted an eye at the cord ran through the conduit.

I would be open for a suggestion that didn’t require an outlet in what I would consider a hazardous place, or breaking the seals on pumps.


#94184 - 07/25/05 12:17 AM Re: 620.55  
HotLine1  Offline


Member
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 6,872
Brick, NJ USA
Electure:
The 'opinion' refering to Article 400 can/cannot is a much debated item here. I see your point; a piece of equipment with a OEM cord as you describe is not an issue in my opinion. If that were the case, then we would have all hard wired pool lights, right?

THe argument is the use of cord as "permanent wiring method"; like wiring from a j box to a strip light; 'drops' in warehouse areas; etc.

No, I did NOT mean break a seal on a sealed pump. All the elevator jobs I have seen have a sump pump receptacle located within the pit, and a note requiring lock-out.

John


John

#94185 - 07/26/05 09:52 AM Re: 620.55  
earlydean  Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 751
Griswold, CT, USA
400.8 Uses not permitted.....
(6) Where installed in raceways, except as otherwise permitted in this Code.

400.14 Protection from Damage....In industrial establishments where conditions of maintenance and supervision ensure that only qualified persons service the installation, flexible cords and cables shall be permitted to be installed in aboveground raceways that are no longer than 50 feet to protect the flexible cord or cable from physical damage.

Seems to me that your sump pump cord conduit in the picture is not aboveground.....


Earl

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Member Spotlight
SafetyWired
SafetyWired
Pa, USA
Posts: 44
Joined: July 2013
Show All Member Profiles 
Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Shout Box
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0
Page Time: 0.017s Queries: 15 (0.003s) Memory: 0.8187 MB (Peak: 0.9929 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2017-10-20 14:29:51 UTC