ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat Box
Recent Posts
NEC 2017_392.22(B)(1)(b)
_What's the smallest width

by gfretwell - 09/21/19 11:37 PM
Another weird NEC code question on Feeder Taps
by gfretwell - 09/21/19 11:35 PM
Kichler Lighting Recalls Pendant Lights
by Admin - 09/18/19 08:47 PM
Does a 'normal 3ph-AC motor' include capacitors?
by gfretwell - 09/18/19 01:20 AM
NEC Question_Cord-&-Plug EGC shorter then Neutral
by pcsailor - 09/16/19 05:26 AM
New in the Gallery:
What is this for?
Plug terminals
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 386 guests, and 19 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
620.55 #94176 07/13/05 07:34 PM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 184
T
triple Offline OP
Member
Does a sump pump plugged into a receptacle in an elevator pit fall under 620.55?

2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
Re: 620.55 #94177 07/13/05 08:18 PM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 7,113
HotLine1 Offline
Member
IMHO, based on the text....yes.
Anything within the 'pit' must be able to be locked 'off'.

John


John
Re: 620.55 #94178 07/13/05 08:47 PM
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 265
D
dmattox Offline
Member
You sure you want the sump pump plugging in the pit? We always run a conduit out of the pit and plug-in in the equipment room.

Re: 620.55 #94179 07/13/05 09:33 PM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 7,113
HotLine1 Offline
Member
Dmattox:

OK, now I have to ask...are you saying you put the cord from the sump pump thru conduit & plug it in outside the pit??

Article 400 states the 'cans' & 'cannots' for cord; that sure sounds like a cannot.

Elevator techs/mechanics around here would not enter a pit like that; and the Elevator Inspector would not be a happy camper.

John


John
Re: 620.55 #94180 07/19/05 02:08 AM
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 233
watersparkfalls Offline
Member
how about hardwiring it with a breaker lockout on sub panel. dunno never put a sump in pit before.

h2o

Re: 620.55 #94181 07/24/05 07:34 AM
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 4,281
electure Offline
Member
I run long (OEM) cords through 1-1/2" or 2" conduit for the power and controls for sump pumps.


[Linked Image]


I'd be interested to hear of another method that would be safe and reliable.

Hot Line?

Re: 620.55 #94182 07/24/05 04:18 PM
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 1,716
R
Roger Offline
Member
The receptacle is not utilization equipment.

If it were intended for this receptacle, or any Hoistway receptacles and lights to be downstream of a disconnect, it would be specifically addressed the way 620.53 addresses lighting and receptacle(s) on the car?

Roger



[This message has been edited by Roger (edited 07-24-2005).]

Re: 620.55 #94183 07/24/05 09:29 PM
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 265
D
dmattox Offline
Member
I think this is a case where the code is lacking, or I cant find a section that address it.

How would you handle the picture that electure shows with a hermetically sealed pump with a 50' cord. Break the seal and hardwire it? Install a GFI in the collection well?

Elevator installers around here require a conduit for the pump. We have specialized state inspectors that charge around $2,000 for elevator inspections along with the city inspectors. None have ever batted an eye at the cord ran through the conduit.

I would be open for a suggestion that didn’t require an outlet in what I would consider a hazardous place, or breaking the seals on pumps.

Re: 620.55 #94184 07/25/05 12:17 AM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 7,113
HotLine1 Offline
Member
Electure:
The 'opinion' refering to Article 400 can/cannot is a much debated item here. I see your point; a piece of equipment with a OEM cord as you describe is not an issue in my opinion. If that were the case, then we would have all hard wired pool lights, right?

THe argument is the use of cord as "permanent wiring method"; like wiring from a j box to a strip light; 'drops' in warehouse areas; etc.

No, I did NOT mean break a seal on a sealed pump. All the elevator jobs I have seen have a sump pump receptacle located within the pit, and a note requiring lock-out.

John


John
Re: 620.55 #94185 07/26/05 09:52 AM
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 751
E
earlydean Offline
Member
400.8 Uses not permitted.....
(6) Where installed in raceways, except as otherwise permitted in this Code.

400.14 Protection from Damage....In industrial establishments where conditions of maintenance and supervision ensure that only qualified persons service the installation, flexible cords and cables shall be permitted to be installed in aboveground raceways that are no longer than 50 feet to protect the flexible cord or cable from physical damage.

Seems to me that your sump pump cord conduit in the picture is not aboveground.....


Earl
Page 1 of 2 1 2

Featured:

2020 National Electrical Code
2020 National Electrical
Code (NEC)

* * * * * * *

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
HCE727
HCE727
Delaware County, PA, USA
Posts: 186
Joined: November 2005
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Admin 5
Popular Topics(Views)
258,800 Are you busy
194,349 Re: Forum
183,806 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3