ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat Box
Recent Posts
Ground fault remover :-)
by dsk - 11/30/20 03:51 AM
From an outsider- How does tipping work?
by Trumpy - 11/30/20 03:50 AM
Happy Thanksgiving
by Trumpy - 11/30/20 03:32 AM
Where is Everyone?
by Trumpy - 11/30/20 03:11 AM
What does your work place look like?
by Trumpy - 11/30/20 02:45 AM
New in the Gallery:
Facebook follies, bad wiring
FPE in Germany pt.2
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 18 guests, and 15 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
Manhole Cover #93221 05/09/05 07:02 AM
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 613
S
shortcircuit Offline OP
Member
If a non-metalic handhole has a metalic cover, is it required to be bonded according to 2005 NEC?

shortcircuit

2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
Re: Manhole Cover #93222 05/09/05 07:39 AM
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 849
Y
Yoopersup Offline
Member
Been in a lot of them Utility and Privitely owned Have never seen one Bonded to date.

Re: Manhole Cover #93223 05/09/05 07:44 AM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 2,749
Joe Tedesco Offline
Member
See 314.29(D) Covers. Handhole enclosure covers shall have an identifying
mark or logo that prominently identifies the function of
the enclosure, such as “electric.” Handhole enclosure covers
shall require the use of tools to open, or they shall weigh over
45 kg (100 lb). Metal covers and other exposed conductive
surfaces shall be bonded in accordance with 250.96(A).


Joe Tedesco, NEC Consultant
Re: Manhole Cover #93224 05/09/05 08:29 AM
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 849
Y
Yoopersup Offline
Member
Please Post a Pic of a GROUNDED or BONDED manhole cover, I gotta see that!I;m not talking little I;m talking a 8x8x 6ft 6 or so.

Re: Manhole Cover #93225 05/09/05 12:11 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 2,749
Joe Tedesco Offline
Member
See Article 110, Part V. for Manholes and Other Electric Enclosures Intended
for Personnel Entry, All Voltages

We are discussing "handholes"

I could not find anything in the "manholes" reference above that would satisify your question about them. [Linked Image]


Joe Tedesco, NEC Consultant
Re: Manhole Cover #93226 05/09/05 01:04 PM
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 849
Y
Yoopersup Offline
Member
Handholes I agree with but even thoses are going to get interesting , But All the ones I;ve seen to date have had noncontuctive covers. And if The conductors in a lot of cases are pulled right thur then what(if covers metal)??

Re: Manhole Cover #93227 05/09/05 04:20 PM
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 2,148
R
resqcapt19 Offline
Member
While it is rarely done, 250.4(A)(3) requires the manhole cover to be bonded to provide an effective fault clearing path. Note that a large number of the manholes are owned by utilities and not subject to the NEC.
Don


Don(resqcapt19)
Re: Manhole Cover #93228 05/09/05 05:13 PM
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 613
S
shortcircuit Offline OP
Member
Guys...sorry...I messed up the topic heading with the wording MANHOLE [Linked Image]

The topic heading was supposed to be HANDHOLE Covers.

I'm interested in what is required by 2005 NEC regarding bonding of metalic handhole covers that are used on non-metalic handhole.

Lets say a concrete precast base with a metalic cover used as a juction box in the ground.

thanx

shortcircuit

Re: Manhole Cover #93229 05/09/05 06:28 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 2,749
Joe Tedesco Offline
Member
Again!

See 314.29(D) Covers. Handhole enclosure covers shall have an identifying
mark or logo that prominently identifies the function of
the enclosure, such as “electric.” Handhole enclosure covers
shall require the use of tools to open, or they shall weigh over
45 kg (100 lb). Metal covers and other exposed conductive
surfaces shall be bonded in accordance with 250.96(A).


Joe Tedesco, NEC Consultant
Re: Manhole Cover #93230 05/09/05 08:10 PM
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 613
S
shortcircuit Offline OP
Member
Thanx for the input guys...

So, according to Dons post, 250.4(A)(3) seems to require bonding of this metalic handhole cover used for enclosing electrical conductors...

But, according to Joes post, 250.96(A) seems to only require bonding of this metalic handhole cover if it is to serve as a grounding conductor...

Which rule do I follow?

shortcircuit

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Featured:

2020 National Electrical Code
2020 National Electrical
Code (NEC)

* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
TOOL_5150
TOOL_5150
Bay Area
Posts: 61
Joined: August 2007
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Trumpy 17
Popular Topics(Views)
272,108 Are you busy
206,006 Re: Forum
194,036 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3