ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Shout Box
Recent Posts
Welded Copper Connections
by gfretwell. 04/17/19 10:03 PM
Water heater calculationsSo when I count calculati
by watersparkfalls. 04/13/19 12:43 PM
Health Canada Electric Construction heaters recall
by dougwells. 04/12/19 01:22 AM
Burning out of return(white) side of 120volt rec
by richard. 04/08/19 07:12 PM
Interesting Knob & Tube setup
by Texas_Ranger. 04/03/19 12:49 PM
New in the Gallery:
What is this for?
Plug terminals
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 2 guests, and 9 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
NEC says Riser Rated Cat5 in Residence? #92171
03/03/05 11:40 AM
03/03/05 11:40 AM
V
vermonster  Offline OP
Junior Member
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 2
NEK, VT USA
I'm the GC on the renovation of a 1780 post&beam farmhouse.

Currently have some disagreement on the job site. Some feel that because communication wiring is run in the unblocked wall from basement to 2nd floor, riser rated cable is required. Others disagree and state the NEC indicates type CM is always sufficient for single family residential dwellings.

Can somebody point me one way or the other.

As about 50% of the place is already wired in CM, we are hoping this meets the NEC, but will rewire if required.

Thanks

George

2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
Re: NEC says Riser Rated Cat5 in Residence? #92172
03/03/05 12:15 PM
03/03/05 12:15 PM
E
eesac  Offline
New Member
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 8
california
I do not believe you need riser rated cables in residences, see 1999 NEC 800-53-b exception #2, which basically allows CM or CMX cables in one and two family dwellings. The newer NEC will probably read the same.

Re: NEC says Riser Rated Cat5 in Residence? #92173
03/03/05 03:21 PM
03/03/05 03:21 PM
G
gfretwell  Offline

Member
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,347
Estero,Fl,usa
NEC 2002 made this positive language
800.53(B) Riser. Cables installed in risers shall comply with 800.53(B)(1), (B)(2), or (B)(3).
...
(3) One- and Two-Family Dwellings. Type CM and CMX cable shall be permitted in one- and two-family dwellings.

NEC2005 moved this to 800.154 but the language didn't change


Greg Fretwell
Re: NEC says Riser Rated Cat5 in Residence? #92174
03/03/05 03:57 PM
03/03/05 03:57 PM
V
vermonster  Offline OP
Junior Member
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 2
NEK, VT USA
Many thanks. It is quite clear that type CM is sufficient in single family dwellings regardless of whether the space is considered a "riser" or not.

Elsewhere someone had suggested:
725.61(B)(3), since it allows CL2 and CL3 in 1-2 family dwellings and the cable hierarchy allows substitution of type CM where CL2/3 is allowed.

George


Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Niko
Niko
Campbell, CA
Posts: 356
Joined: August 2006
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Popular Topics(Views)
254,412 Are you busy
190,661 Re: Forum
180,384 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.1
(Release build 20180101)
Page Time: 0.015s Queries: 14 (0.003s) Memory: 0.9598 MB (Peak: 1.0908 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2019-04-18 14:35:39 UTC