ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
EMC Glands on Motors
by Trumpy - 12/01/22 06:12 AM
Ground Rods: Installation and Hook-Up
by Trumpy - 12/01/22 05:54 AM
Happy Thanksgiving all!
by gfretwell - 11/30/22 05:55 PM
Colt Firearms Switchbox
by NORCAL - 11/29/22 01:04 AM
Perfect work light?
by gfretwell - 11/22/22 12:48 AM
New in the Gallery:
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Now you know.
Now you know.
by Tom_Horne, September 7
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 59 guests, and 49 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 2
V
Junior Member
I'm the GC on the renovation of a 1780 post&beam farmhouse.

Currently have some disagreement on the job site. Some feel that because communication wiring is run in the unblocked wall from basement to 2nd floor, riser rated cable is required. Others disagree and state the NEC indicates type CM is always sufficient for single family residential dwellings.

Can somebody point me one way or the other.

As about 50% of the place is already wired in CM, we are hoping this meets the NEC, but will rewire if required.

Thanks

George

Stay up to Code with the Latest NEC:


2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
Pass Your Exam the FIRST TIME with these Exam Prep Combos:
 

>> Master Electrician Exam Prep     >> JourneyMan Electrician Exam Prep
 

Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 8
E
New Member
I do not believe you need riser rated cables in residences, see 1999 NEC 800-53-b exception #2, which basically allows CM or CMX cables in one and two family dwellings. The newer NEC will probably read the same.

Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,770
Likes: 14
G
Member
NEC 2002 made this positive language
800.53(B) Riser. Cables installed in risers shall comply with 800.53(B)(1), (B)(2), or (B)(3).
...
(3) One- and Two-Family Dwellings. Type CM and CMX cable shall be permitted in one- and two-family dwellings.

NEC2005 moved this to 800.154 but the language didn't change


Greg Fretwell
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 2
V
Junior Member
Many thanks. It is quite clear that type CM is sufficient in single family dwellings regardless of whether the space is considered a "riser" or not.

Elsewhere someone had suggested:
725.61(B)(3), since it allows CL2 and CL3 in 1-2 family dwellings and the cable hierarchy allows substitution of type CM where CL2/3 is allowed.

George


Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Scott35
Scott35
Anaheim, CA. USA
Posts: 2,722
Joined: October 2000
Top Posters(30 Days)
Trumpy 9
NORCAL 5
Popular Topics(Views)
300,529 Are you busy
230,176 Re: Forum
214,985 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5