ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Violation?
by renosteinke - 01/27/23 09:52 PM
Does NEC 551.71 (F) apply to dwellings?
by BigB - 01/20/23 10:46 AM
Power submeter connections
by HotLine1 - 01/19/23 09:09 AM
AFDD's coming to the UK
by Texas_Ranger - 01/17/23 07:22 PM
New in the Gallery:
Burger King crown sillyness
Burger King crown sillyness
by wa2ise, December 11
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 21 guests, and 21 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#91860 02/10/05 06:06 AM
Joined: Aug 2001
Posts: 329
S
Member
Well the students stumped me again. We were discussing 220-19 (household ranges). After going over all the notes to the tables and doing lots of examples one of them asks what to do if we have only one range but it's over 27kw. After a few minutes of searching and head scratching I had no clue. Do we just consider it 27kw? Do we continue using the "add 5% for each kw over 12" method? Or are the mfgs not permitted to make a household range over 27kw? Anybody have an answer? (preferably with refs cause I know these guys are gonna ask where I got the answer)

Stay up to Code with the Latest NEC:


2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
Pass Your Exam the FIRST TIME with these Exam Prep Combos:
 

>> Master Electrician Exam Prep     >> JourneyMan Electrician Exam Prep
 

#91861 02/10/05 09:34 AM
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,457
E
Member
27KW range. Holy #$%^

#91862 02/10/05 10:09 AM
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 1,716
R
Member
I would give the students a homework project to find a manufacturer that offers a residential range over 27KW.

Note; I have heard (I can't back it up)that large commercial cooking equipment actually states not for residential use.

Roger

#91863 02/10/05 12:24 PM
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,374
R
Moderator
Roger: I can back that up. 2000 International Mechanical Code, section 917.2, Prohibited Locations:

Quote
Cooking appliances designed, listed and labeled for use in commercial occupancies shall not be installed within dwelling units or within any area where domestic cooking operations occur.


Ryan Jackson,
Salt Lake City
#91864 02/10/05 01:07 PM
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 1,716
R
Member
Thank you Ryan. [Linked Image]

Roger


Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Radar
Radar
Los Angeles
Posts: 349
Joined: April 2004
Top Posters(30 Days)
BigB 9
triple 3
Popular Topics(Views)
302,563 Are you busy
231,912 Re: Forum
216,547 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5