ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat Box
Recent Posts
Where is Everyone?
by gfretwell - 11/27/20 06:18 PM
Happy Thanksgiving
by gfretwell - 11/26/20 08:52 PM
Insulated Tools: A Waste of Money?
by HotLine1 - 11/26/20 12:28 PM
Ground fault remover :-)
by NORCAL - 11/26/20 08:13 AM
Work Gloves?
by sabrown - 11/25/20 01:54 PM
New in the Gallery:
Facebook follies, bad wiring
FPE in Germany pt.2
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 17 guests, and 15 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3
branch circut #91823 02/08/05 08:09 PM
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 3
C
cb2001 Offline OP
Junior Member
is it ok to use a 20 amp refridgerator circut to feed multiple receptacles please quote code thanks

2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
Re: branch circut #91824 02/08/05 08:20 PM
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,876
E
e57 Offline
Member
Depends on the refer.....

Quote
422.10(B) Circuits Supplying Two or More Loads. For branch circuits supplying appliance and other loads, the rating shall be determined in accordance with 210.23.

------------------------------------

210.23 Permissible Loads.
In no case shall the load exceed the branch-circuit ampere rating. An individual branch circuit shall be permitted to supply any load for which it is rated. A branch circuit supplying two or more outlets or receptacles shall supply only the loads specified according to its size as specified in 210.23(A) through (D) and as summarized in 210.24 and Table 210.24.

The requirements of 210.23 are often misunderstood. An individual (single-outlet) branch circuit can supply any load within its rating. On the other side, the load, of course, cannot be greater than the branch-circuit rating.

(A) 15- and 20-Ampere Branch Circuits. A 15- or 20-ampere branch circuit shall be permitted to supply lighting units or other utilization equipment, or a combination of both, and shall comply with 210.23(A)(1) and (A)(2).
Exception: The small appliance branch circuits, laundry branch circuits, and bathroom branch circuits required in a dwelling unit(s) by 210.11(C)(1), (2), and (3) shall supply only the receptacle outlets specified in that section.

Section 210.23(A) permits a 15- or 20-ampere branch circuit for lighting to also supply utilization equipment fastened in place, such as an air conditioner. The equipment load must not exceed 50 percent of the branch-circuit ampere rating (7.5 amperes on a 15-ampere circuit and 10 amperes on a 20-ampere circuit). However, according to 210.52(B), such fastened-in-place equipment is not permitted on the small-appliance branch circuits required in the kitchen, dining room, and so on.

(1) Cord-and-Plug-Connected Equipment. The rating of any one cord-and-plug-connected utilization equipment shall not exceed 80 percent of the branch-circuit ampere rating.
(2) Utilization Equipment Fastened in Place. The total rating of utilization equipment fastened in place, other than luminaires (lighting fixtures), shall not exceed 50 percent of the branch-circuit ampere rating where lighting units, cord-and-plug-connected utilization equipment not fastened in place, or both, are also supplied.
(NEC Commentary in italics)

If the refer is over 7.5A on 15A CT, or 10A on 20A CT, then it is a dedicated circuit for what-ever its rating is......

Quote
422.10(A) Individual Circuits. The rating of an individual branch circuit shall not be less than the marked rating of the appliance or the marked rating of an appliance having combined loads as provided in 422.62.
The rating of an individual branch circuit for motor-operated appliances not having a marked rating shall be in accordance with Part II of Article 430.
The branch-circuit rating for an appliance that is continuously loaded, other than a motor-operated appliance, shall not be less than 125 percent of the marked rating, or not less than 100 percent of the marked rating if the branch-circuit device and its assembly are listed for continuous loading at 100 percent of its rating.
Branch circuits for household cooking appliances shall be permitted to be in accordance with Table 220.19.



[This message has been edited by e57 (edited 02-08-2005).]


Mark Heller
"Well - I oughta....." -Jackie Gleason
Re: branch circut #91825 02/08/05 08:22 PM
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 163
D
dana1028 Offline
Member
yes it is; there is not much to quote as the Code does not require a dedicated circuit for a refrigerator.

If you look at this in reverse: 210.52(B)(1) - says the 2 small-appliance branch circuits shall serve all the countertop receptacles required in 210.52(C)(1) AND receptacle outlets for refrigeration equipment. [Obviously the circuit load restrictions in 220 would apply].

[This message has been edited by dana1028 (edited 02-08-2005).]

Re: branch circut #91826 02/08/05 08:30 PM
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,876
E
e57 Offline
Member
Sorry dana I was editing my post when you posted to include that.


Mark Heller
"Well - I oughta....." -Jackie Gleason
Re: branch circut #91827 02/08/05 08:33 PM
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,876
E
e57 Offline
Member
Any which way, I usually avoid the practice. The fridge might get bigger in the future. And, nobody wants spoiled food everytime they use the toaster.


Mark Heller
"Well - I oughta....." -Jackie Gleason
Re: branch circut #91828 02/08/05 08:48 PM
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 3
C
cb2001 Offline OP
Junior Member
thanks guys i usualy wouldnt do it but the home owner wanted a convience recep for vac just wandered if in violation

Re: branch circut #91829 02/08/05 08:48 PM
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 163
D
dana1028 Offline
Member
ditto e57 - I think it poor practice to put any other outlets/loads on the refrig. ckt.

Re: branch circut #91830 02/09/05 12:31 AM
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,543
G
gfretwell Offline
Member
New refrigerators don't really use much current. Put a clamp on one and watch it. I suppose it is still a good idea to split them out if it is easy. My 1963 house has it on the overhead light circuit and I don't see the lights dim when the fridge comes on.
(new double door stainless Whirlpool fridge with all the doodads)


Greg Fretwell
Re: branch circut #91831 02/09/05 05:04 AM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 4,391
I
iwire Offline
Moderator
Quote
New refrigerators don't really use much current.

I agree, my fridge is medium sized and is labeled at 4.75 amps @ 115 volts.

Many other items in my kitchen are more of a concern.

My microwve 1800 watts @ 120 volts. (15 amps)

My 'Hot Shot' (It boils water for one cup of coffee) 1475 watts.

Small convection oven 1800 watts.

All of those are counter top appliances that run from the small appliance branch circuits.

[This message has been edited by iwire (edited 02-11-2005).]


Bob Badger
Construction & Maintenance Electrician
Massachusetts
Re: branch circut #91832 02/11/05 02:00 PM
Joined: Dec 2004
Posts: 329
I
IanR Offline
Member
You mentioned that the HO wanted a convenience recept for a VAC. I'm assuming that you were referring to a vacuum cleaner, I would probably advise the HO against it. My reasoning is while new fridges have a lower draw than in the past vacuum cleaners still tend to draw a fair amount of juice. The draw of the vac and the staring current of the fridge could possibly trip the breaker. Perhaps I may be being to cautious, but after the last hurricane season down here in FLA, I know first hand how much a fridge full of spoiled food sucks.
Just my $.02
Ian

[This message has been edited by IanR (edited 02-11-2005).]

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3

Featured:

2020 National Electrical Code
2020 National Electrical
Code (NEC)

* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
RonKipperDatacom
RonKipperDatacom
Kansas City, KS
Posts: 30
Joined: January 2013
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Trumpy 9
Popular Topics(Views)
272,057 Are you busy
205,954 Re: Forum
194,003 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3