ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Al Hildenbrand - Minneapolis - obituary
by bcpappas - 02/02/23 08:01 PM
Violation?
by renosteinke - 01/27/23 09:52 PM
Does NEC 551.71 (F) apply to dwellings?
by BigB - 01/20/23 10:46 AM
Power submeter connections
by HotLine1 - 01/19/23 09:09 AM
New in the Gallery:
Burger King crown sillyness
Burger King crown sillyness
by wa2ise, December 11
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 34 guests, and 51 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Jun 2002
Posts: 186
M
mj Offline OP
Member
guys, I need help with this ons... given a large multifamliy dwelling unit has (2) services, The building has a (2)hour rated party wall halfway the building, this is not a true fire wall, therefore this is considered to be one building. my question is to comply with 250.58, to have a single grounding system, Can the bonding jumper that connects service #1 to service #2 be routed through the attic of the the building ? thanks, mj

Stay up to Code with the Latest NEC:


2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
Pass Your Exam the FIRST TIME with these Exam Prep Combos:
 

>> Master Electrician Exam Prep     >> JourneyMan Electrician Exam Prep
 

Joined: May 2002
Posts: 1,716
R
Member
Mj, there is nothing prohibiting running through the attic as far as the NEC is concerned, there could possibly be a local code though.

Just be sure to use a proper "through penetration assembly" (fire cauking) when going through the rated wall.

Roger

Joined: Jun 2002
Posts: 186
M
mj Offline OP
Member
thanks Roger, I have a contractor that do not understand the purpose of 250.58 since the slap in already in, I was going to suggest routing the bonding jumper through the attic to create a single grounding electrode system.

Joined: Jun 2002
Posts: 186
M
mj Offline OP
Member
need help guys.... any more details to support sec# 250.58, commom gronding electrode where there are multiple services on one building ? I have a board meeting soon, and I need to prove my case for requiring the bonding of electrodes for all services. thanks, mj

Joined: Jun 2002
Posts: 186
M
mj Offline OP
Member
does any kwows how long this requirment has been required in the nec .... "common gronding electrode,Sec # 250.58 " I had one inspector stated that it was not required in the 1990 nec.


Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Joe Tedesco
Joe Tedesco
Boston, Massachusetts USA
Posts: 2,749
Joined: October 2000
Top Posters(30 Days)
BigB 4
triple 3
Popular Topics(Views)
303,070 Are you busy
232,137 Re: Forum
216,853 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5