ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Al Hildenbrand - Minneapolis - obituary
by Bill Addiss - 02/03/23 07:38 PM
Violation?
by renosteinke - 01/27/23 09:52 PM
Does NEC 551.71 (F) apply to dwellings?
by BigB - 01/20/23 10:46 AM
Power submeter connections
by HotLine1 - 01/19/23 09:09 AM
New in the Gallery:
Burger King crown sillyness
Burger King crown sillyness
by wa2ise, December 11
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 23 guests, and 13 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#91519 01/20/05 07:23 PM
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 71
S
Member
where does it say that the main breaker has to be at the meter if the panel is so far away? i can't seem to find this.

Stay up to Code with the Latest NEC:


2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
Pass Your Exam the FIRST TIME with these Exam Prep Combos:
 

>> Master Electrician Exam Prep     >> JourneyMan Electrician Exam Prep
 

#91520 01/20/05 07:29 PM
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 1,716
R
Member
Sid, the closest you'll get is 230.70(A)(1).

This pretty much leaves it up to the AHJ and local requirements.

Roger

#91521 01/20/05 08:13 PM
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 71
S
Member
maybe its local code...

#91522 01/20/05 08:17 PM
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 71
S
Member
they say (some people) if its back to back you can put your main in the panel....

#91523 01/20/05 08:31 PM
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 1,716
R
Member
Sid, have you read 230.70(A)(1)?

Roger

#91524 01/20/05 08:35 PM
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 71
S
Member
yes, its not very specific. nearest point.... then 30 or 50 feet from the meter would be fine.. right? or is nearest point always the meter? those meter mains are 100 buck plus the mlo is 100 too. just trying to save a 100

#91525 01/20/05 08:58 PM
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 1,716
R
Member
Sid,
Quote
they say (some people) if its back to back you can put your main in the panel....
they are right, this meets the requirement of 230.70(A)(1).

This can be as much as 5,6, or even 10' in some locations. I don't know of any where that would allow 50', however you might want to look at 230.6 if you must run this far.

Roger

#91526 01/20/05 09:00 PM
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 71
S
Member
thanks roger


Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Radar
Radar
Los Angeles
Posts: 349
Joined: April 2004
Top Posters(30 Days)
BigB 4
triple 3
Popular Topics(Views)
303,132 Are you busy
232,155 Re: Forum
216,884 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5