ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Switched Receptacles -Top or Bottom?
by gfretwell - 07/28/21 10:06 PM
Lowes Selling this fan
by timmp - 07/25/21 10:58 PM
How's all our Non-US folks doing?
by djk - 07/23/21 09:13 PM
Do You Travel?
by Bill Addiss - 07/20/21 04:26 PM
Backup Generator Done Right
by timmp - 07/18/21 12:20 PM
New in the Gallery:
February, North East Indiana
February, North East Indiana
by timmp, July 25
Red Green would be proud
Red Green would be proud
by timmp, July 25
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 15 guests, and 47 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#91378 01/13/05 02:17 PM
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 49
T
Member
IS IT acsecptable for the power company service line to run over liveable dwelling?If it is how far off the roof does it need to be?

2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#91379 01/13/05 02:23 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 4,391
I
Moderator
Yes, 230.24(A)


Bob Badger
Construction & Maintenance Electrician
Massachusetts
#91380 01/28/05 02:58 PM
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 5
D
Junior Member
it is acceptable so long as the point of attachment sustains a 3' clearance above roof for the roofers sake

#91381 01/28/05 03:52 PM
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,654
Likes: 2
G
Member
That 3' is only "final conductor span" leading to the service head. Normally the clearance is 8' above the roof for a distance of 3' beyond the roof edge.


Greg Fretwell
#91382 01/29/05 02:02 PM
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 201
Member
Actually, the NESC is the Code that covers the serving electric utility’s service drop clearances. The 3 ft beyond the roof’s edge is not in the NESC. [Linked Image]

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Charlie Eldridge, Indianapolis, Utility Power Guy


Charlie Eldridge, Indianapolis Utility Power Guy
#91383 01/29/05 10:24 PM
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,654
Likes: 2
G
Member
What is the NESC rule for height over a roof?


Greg Fretwell
#91384 01/29/05 11:19 PM
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 785
B
Member
It's up to the POCO. Here they won't allow the eight foot riser if it's more than 3 feet from the edge because they don't allow the line crews to use a ladder on the roof for safety reasons. So they specify five feet, no matter how much of the drop extends over the roof.

#91385 01/30/05 10:23 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 3,661
Likes: 1
Administrator
Member
Quote
These are "before and after" photos of one result of a service change I did. As you can see, the service drop has a lot more clearance than it previously had.

So, yes, you can run these conductors over a dwelling, but you do need 36" clearance. While I believe that this is covered in NEC 230-24, your local utility is likely to have a different rule.

- renosteinke
[Linked Image]

#91386 01/30/05 10:39 PM
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,654
Likes: 2
G
Member
If this drop is not going to the building in question I think 230.24 says it has to be 8 feet above the roof, out to a distance of 3 feet from the roof's edge. The exception (4) is for the final span of the drop that connects to the riser on the building served


Greg Fretwell
#91387 02/01/05 09:37 PM
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 5,316
Cat Servant
Member
Somehow the "before" and "after shots got reversed [Linked Image]. I hate it when that happens!
I will admit that 230 also references the pitch of the roof; this roof is right on the line, and I let the inspector decide. Part of this was based upon the heigth of the riser on the building getting new service; see photos added to "flagpoles" in "photos submitted for discussion."

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Samurai
Samurai
Fl.
Posts: 46
Joined: May 2007
Top Posters(30 Days)
timmp 8
Rachel 4
djk 2
Popular Topics(Views)
281,588 Are you busy
215,225 Re: Forum
202,069 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5