ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Shout Box
Recent Posts
220/230/240V 60Hz Systems
by gfretwell. 09/23/18 02:50 PM
Inspection camera help
by petey_c. 09/22/18 07:52 AM
Motion detectors and dimmers
by gfretwell. 09/20/18 04:02 PM
Extension cords
by annemarie1. 09/20/18 08:54 AM
Acronis Backup 2017
by gfretwell. 09/16/18 12:46 AM
New in the Gallery:
Plug terminals
Housebilding DIY wiring
Who's Online Now
1 registered members (ghost307), 33 guests, and 20 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
meter base placement #9110
04/17/02 06:46 PM
04/17/02 06:46 PM
D
Derington  Offline OP
Junior Member
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 2
Would someone please tell me the proper placement for a meter base for an underground service to a mobile home. My electrician is out of town for a week. So we bought a 200 amp meterbase already made up for an underground service. I called him on his cell and he told me he thought it had to be 1'-0 (Is that min or max?)from the trailer and 6'-0 high. That don't sound right to me. Would someone please verify? We have to get this set for the EPB to come out and run the service cable. This is for Hamilton County, Tennessee

Thanks!!
DD

Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades
Re: meter base placement #9111
04/17/02 07:45 PM
04/17/02 07:45 PM
T
The Watt Doctor  Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 435
Mont Belvieu, TX
550-23. Service Equipment
(a) Mobile Home Service Equipment.
The mobile home service equipment shall be located adjacent to the mobile home and not mounted in or on the mobile home. The service equipment shall be located in sight from and not more than 30 ft (9.14 m) from the exterior wall of the mobile home it serves. The service equipment shall be permitted to be located elsewhere on the premises, provided that a disconnecting means suitable for service equipment is located in sight from and not more than 30 ft (9.14 m) from the exterior wall of the mobile home it serves. Grounding at the disconnecting means shall be in accordance with Section 250-32.

Remember the supply cord

550-5. Power Supply
(d) Overall Length of a Power-Supply Cord.
The overall length of a power-supply cord, measured from the end of the cord, including bared leads, to the face of the attachment plug cap shall not be less than 21 ft (6.4 m) and shall not exceed 36½ ft (11.13 m). The length of the cord from the face of the attachment plug cap to the point where the cord enters the mobile home shall not be less than 20 ft (6.1 m).

Best Regards,
Doc

[This message has been edited by The Watt Doctor (edited 04-17-2002).]


The Watt Doctor
Altura Cogen
Channelview, TX
Re: meter base placement #9112
04/17/02 08:03 PM
04/17/02 08:03 PM
D
Derington  Offline OP
Junior Member
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 2
Thank You Very Much!
It measures 8'-8 from the bottom of the pole to the center of the meter and the ground wire stops about a foot from the bottom of the pole. Should I set it so the center of the meter is between 5 and 6 ft from ground level?

Thanks!!
DD

Re: meter base placement #9113
04/17/02 10:13 PM
04/17/02 10:13 PM
C
Chris Rudolph  Offline
Member
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 160
Winter Park,Fl USA
Most power companies want the meter to be 4 to 6 feet above grade.

Chris


Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
mxslick
mxslick
Atomic City, ID USA
Posts: 803
Joined: October 2004
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Admin 13
Trumpy 9
Popular Topics(Views)
249,439 Are you busy
187,355 Re: Forum
176,696 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.1
(Release build 20180101)
Page Time: 0.022s Queries: 14 (0.004s) Memory: 0.9595 MB (Peak: 1.0887 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2018-09-24 23:38:10 UTC