ECN Forum

meter base placement

Posted By: Derington

meter base placement - 04/17/02 10:46 PM

Would someone please tell me the proper placement for a meter base for an underground service to a mobile home. My electrician is out of town for a week. So we bought a 200 amp meterbase already made up for an underground service. I called him on his cell and he told me he thought it had to be 1'-0 (Is that min or max?)from the trailer and 6'-0 high. That don't sound right to me. Would someone please verify? We have to get this set for the EPB to come out and run the service cable. This is for Hamilton County, Tennessee

Thanks!!
DD
Posted By: The Watt Doctor

Re: meter base placement - 04/17/02 11:45 PM

550-23. Service Equipment
(a) Mobile Home Service Equipment.
The mobile home service equipment shall be located adjacent to the mobile home and not mounted in or on the mobile home. The service equipment shall be located in sight from and not more than 30 ft (9.14 m) from the exterior wall of the mobile home it serves. The service equipment shall be permitted to be located elsewhere on the premises, provided that a disconnecting means suitable for service equipment is located in sight from and not more than 30 ft (9.14 m) from the exterior wall of the mobile home it serves. Grounding at the disconnecting means shall be in accordance with Section 250-32.

Remember the supply cord

550-5. Power Supply
(d) Overall Length of a Power-Supply Cord.
The overall length of a power-supply cord, measured from the end of the cord, including bared leads, to the face of the attachment plug cap shall not be less than 21 ft (6.4 m) and shall not exceed 36½ ft (11.13 m). The length of the cord from the face of the attachment plug cap to the point where the cord enters the mobile home shall not be less than 20 ft (6.1 m).

Best Regards,
Doc

[This message has been edited by The Watt Doctor (edited 04-17-2002).]
Posted By: Derington

Re: meter base placement - 04/18/02 12:03 AM

Thank You Very Much!
It measures 8'-8 from the bottom of the pole to the center of the meter and the ground wire stops about a foot from the bottom of the pole. Should I set it so the center of the meter is between 5 and 6 ft from ground level?

Thanks!!
DD
Posted By: Chris Rudolph

Re: meter base placement - 04/18/02 02:13 AM

Most power companies want the meter to be 4 to 6 feet above grade.

Chris
© 2020 ECN Electrical Forums