ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Ground Rods: Installation and Hook-Up
by renosteinke - 11/26/22 07:28 PM
Happy Thanksgiving all!
by Bill Addiss - 11/24/22 08:37 AM
Colt Firearms Switchbox
by sabrown - 11/22/22 01:33 PM
Perfect work light?
by gfretwell - 11/22/22 12:48 AM
copper prices where you live and inflation
by gfretwell - 11/21/22 01:52 PM
New in the Gallery:
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Now you know.
Now you know.
by Tom_Horne, September 7
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 18 guests, and 47 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#90801 12/11/04 07:43 PM
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 494
M
Member
Hi,
I know that a drip loop has a 3 foot clearance from any window or door but what about a meterbase that is fed from a service lateral?

I do not think the code addresses that do they?

I know there is a height requirement usually 5-6-6" around here.

Thanks for any replies.

-regards

Greg

Stay up to Code with the Latest NEC:


2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
Pass Your Exam the FIRST TIME with these Exam Prep Combos:
 

>> Master Electrician Exam Prep     >> JourneyMan Electrician Exam Prep
 

#90802 12/11/04 08:15 PM
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 220
T
Member
I would have to say no. Look at 230-9(A). Unless your lateral is open conductors or a multiconductor cable without a overall outer jacket, It can be as close to the window as you like. A meter socket is accessible from the ground, so why would it matter if the conductors where 3' from a window, when I could go outside and touch them?

#90803 12/11/04 08:33 PM
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 494
M
Member
Hi,
Thanks for the reply..I do not know what the feeder will be because the POCO installs the feeder from their xfmr to the meterbase using the 3" conduit I installed.

What is the requirement with a multiconductor cable underground?

-regards

Greg

#90804 12/11/04 08:56 PM
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 98
O
Member
http://www.portlandgeneral.com/business/builders_and_dev/PDF/chapter5.pdf
http://www.portlandgeneral.com/business/builders_and_dev/PDF/chapter3.pdf

Meter clearances hear must apply to Electric service requirements from local power company.
Its a good idea to get a current ESR from your local power co.Has all the information,clearences and requirements

[This message has been edited by OreElect (edited 12-11-2004).]


Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
JoeKP
JoeKP
Berkley, MA
Posts: 144
Joined: March 2008
Top Posters(30 Days)
NORCAL 3
Trumpy 3
Popular Topics(Views)
300,203 Are you busy
229,934 Re: Forum
214,773 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5