ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Al Hildenbrand - Minneapolis - obituary
by Bill Addiss - 02/03/23 07:38 PM
Violation?
by renosteinke - 01/27/23 09:52 PM
Does NEC 551.71 (F) apply to dwellings?
by BigB - 01/20/23 10:46 AM
Power submeter connections
by HotLine1 - 01/19/23 09:09 AM
New in the Gallery:
Burger King crown sillyness
Burger King crown sillyness
by wa2ise, December 11
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 34 guests, and 12 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#89561 10/04/04 04:13 PM
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 1
J
JSelf Offline OP
Junior Member
A bit of a dispute here has came up and I was wondering if somebody could clarify. I was almost certain that an electrical closet needed to be labeled "Electrical Closet" or simular on the door for the given closet. In our case it is a bi-fold door with a disconnect, 208v panel, and timeclock/contactor. I have been trying to verify where I thought I read that in the code and I am at a loss..any help would be appreciated.

Thanks,
Jason Self

Stay up to Code with the Latest NEC:


2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
Pass Your Exam the FIRST TIME with these Exam Prep Combos:
 

>> Master Electrician Exam Prep     >> JourneyMan Electrician Exam Prep
 

#89562 10/04/04 04:17 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 4,391
I
Moderator
I do not know of any NEC requirement for this, sometimes the fire dept asks for signage on some or all the electric rooms.


Bob Badger
Construction & Maintenance Electrician
Massachusetts
#89563 10/04/04 07:40 PM
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,876
E
e57 Offline
Member
It may be in the UBC or other building codes, but not the NEC. As far as I know. Other entities that may want it marked may be the POCO, if containing a main or meters.


Mark Heller
"Well - I oughta....." -Jackie Gleason
#89564 10/04/04 08:20 PM
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,374
R
Moderator
Not a building code requirement, unless a local one. Its not in the IBC, and I don't remember it being in the UBC (97).


Ryan Jackson,
Salt Lake City
#89565 10/07/04 01:26 AM
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 1,143
D
Member
I don't think it's in the Code, but I know my town has it as a local (fire) ordinance...


Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Scott35
Scott35
Anaheim, CA. USA
Posts: 2,722
Joined: October 2000
Top Posters(30 Days)
triple 3
Popular Topics(Views)
303,240 Are you busy
232,226 Re: Forum
216,963 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5