ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat Box
Recent Posts
Happy Thanksgiving
by HotLine1 - 11/24/20 11:40 AM
What does your work place look like?
by HotLine1 - 11/23/20 03:35 PM
Where is Everyone?
by Lostazhell - 11/21/20 04:17 AM
Ground fault remover :-)
by dsk - 11/21/20 02:47 AM
Work Gloves?
by gfretwell - 11/20/20 10:17 PM
New in the Gallery:
Facebook follies, bad wiring
FPE in Germany pt.2
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 22 guests, and 17 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Flammables question #89505 09/20/04 10:29 AM
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 717
G
George Corron Offline OP
Member
Guys,
Need a reference, if one exists.

We have school that is keeping about 60 gallons of gas, and 55 gallons of diesel fuel (yeah, I know the diesel ain't a big deal) in a landscape shed.

Most of the stuff is in front of an electrical panel. There is also a grinder in there. We have warned them that it was an unsafe practice, and they seem to be complying.... BUT

Is there an NFPA document to quote forbidding this practice? The gas is stored in 5 gallon safety cans, the diesel fuel in a drum.

Ahem.... looking at you Don [Linked Image]

2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
Re: Flammables question #89506 09/20/04 11:12 AM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 2,749
Joe Tedesco Offline
Member
Call the Fire Marshal, I was not reading the question and gave the wrong information!

That's why I edited this page!

Go for it Don ....



[This message has been edited by Joe Tedesco (edited 09-20-2004).]


Joe Tedesco, NEC Consultant
Re: Flammables question #89507 09/20/04 12:18 PM
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 2,148
R
resqcapt19 Offline
Member
Joe,
The scope that you cited specifies fixed tanks or portable tanks with a capacity of more than 660 gallons. I don't think that is the case here.
Don


Don(resqcapt19)
Re: Flammables question #89508 09/20/04 01:54 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 2,749
Joe Tedesco Offline
Member
Tried to help, I will edit the mistake out and wait for someone else to give the correct information!


Joe Tedesco, NEC Consultant
Re: Flammables question #89509 09/20/04 02:17 PM
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 2,148
R
resqcapt19 Offline
Member
Joe,
I don't have a reference for this question. I just wanted to make sure that the original poster did not go to a standard that does not apply to his application.
Don


Don(resqcapt19)
Re: Flammables question #89510 09/20/04 02:17 PM
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 54
M
mountainman Offline
Member
Hi George,
Try OSHA 1926.152, and and article 500 of the 1999 NEC. If they are going to store flammable liquids in that shed with electric than it becomes a hazardous area. If that does not work call the Fire Marshall as Joe suggested. If this is a state school, the state Fire Marshall will be interested.
Joe

Re: Flammables question #89511 09/21/04 10:23 PM
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 1,143
D
DougW Offline
Member
In IL, the State Fire Marshal can red-tag above ground tanks, if improperly installed.

Re: Flammables question #89512 09/22/04 05:33 AM
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 717
G
George Corron Offline OP
Member
Thanks Joe,
They are complying so no biggie, but I was looking for a hard reference. I can categorically state that there is NO ONE like a bunch of teachers.

Thanks to all who replied, I appreciate your efforts.

BTW - good to hear from ya Mountainman, I seemed to have lost contact with you. I'll send you an e-mail with contact info sometime today.


Featured:

2020 National Electrical Code
2020 National Electrical
Code (NEC)

* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Lostazhell
Lostazhell
Bakersfield, CA (Originally Orange Co.)
Posts: 1,434
Joined: February 2004
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Trumpy 9
Popular Topics(Views)
271,901 Are you busy
205,763 Re: Forum
193,875 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3