ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Childrens safety outlets
by dsk - 06/25/22 04:07 PM
AC-DC stage Ultra-Fast charger, how it's made?
by libellis - 06/25/22 12:17 PM
Your favourite food?
by NORCAL - 06/16/22 12:06 AM
Price action trading with RENKO
by gfretwell - 06/15/22 02:08 PM
Please Help Wiring DCDC Buck Converter
by gfretwell - 06/15/22 01:58 PM
New in the Gallery:
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Now you know.
Now you know.
by Tom_Horne, September 7
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 41 guests, and 10 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#89219 09/07/04 11:47 PM
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 136
C
cgw Offline OP
Member
Is there any code or proposed code that requires that abandoned tel/data cable or romex be removed in areas such as above a ceiling or in walls?

Stay up to Code with the Latest NEC:


2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
Pass Your Exam the FIRST TIME with these Exam Prep Combos:
 

>> Master Electrician Exam Prep     >> JourneyMan Electrician Exam Prep
 

#89220 09/08/04 12:48 AM
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,696
Likes: 11
G
Member
Short answer, pull them out if you can.

The requirement to remove abandoned cables is all over the place in the NEC

372.13 Discontinued Outlets.
When an outlet is abandoned, discontinued, or removed, the sections of circuit conductors supplying the outlet shall be removed from the raceway. No splices or reinsulated conductors, such as would be the case of abandoned outlets on loop wiring, shall be allowed in raceways.
(374.7 & 390.7 have the same language)

640.3 Locations and Other Articles.
Circuits and equipment shall comply with 640.3(A) through (L), as applicable.
(A) Spread of Fire or Products of Combustion. The accessible portion of abandoned audio distribution cables shall not be permitted to remain. See 300.21.

645.5(D)(6) Abandoned cables shall not be permitted to remain unless contained in metal raceways.


725.3(B)Spread of Fire or Products of Combustion. Section 300.21. The accessible portion of abandoned Class 2, Class 3, and PLTC cables shall not be permitted to remain.

725.61(A) ... Abandoned cables shall not be permitted to remain...

... and about a dozen more places.



[This message has been edited by gfretwell (edited 09-08-2004).]


Greg Fretwell
#89221 09/08/04 07:11 AM
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 2,148
R
Member
All of the requirements to remove cables are in the low voltage or speciality articles(underfloor raceways). In general the NEC does not require the removal of abandonded cables.
Don


Don(resqcapt19)
#89222 09/08/04 01:42 PM
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,696
Likes: 11
G
Member
You are not required to tear up the building to remove abandoned cables but if you can get them out (read:"accessible") you are supposed to.
If you tag them "spare", "reserved for future use" or words to that effect they can stay.
That is a loophole you can drive Michael Moore's butt through


Greg Fretwell
#89223 09/08/04 06:51 PM
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 136
C
cgw Offline OP
Member
Tel/data cables abandoned above the ceiling is a very common situation. I am sure the next guy to run wiring would be very happy if the code were strictly complied with in this case.

A different situation:
We have a floor of a building that is mostly open but was finished with drywall (walls and ceiling). There are several ceiling light outlets and switches (on columns that were finished with drywall). The circuits go to load centers that agian were recessed in drywall.
The space will be built out with some partitions and drop lay-in ceilings. I want to remove the light fixtures and switches, cover the boxes and disconnect the load centers. All new wiring will be run above the new lay-in ceilings with a new panelboard.
Basically the existing electric will be disconnected and abandoned.

#89224 09/08/04 10:39 PM
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,696
Likes: 11
G
Member
The intent of all of the 2002 changes in reference to abandoned cables basically say remove all you can. If that means cutting them off where they enter the wall that is what I would do. Certainly anything above a T bar ceiling should go if you don't have a reasonable expectation that they could be reused. Even then I would roll them up and stash them near the wall they come out of to clear the way for the next guy.
I came here from the computer business and one of the most frustrating problems we had was abandoned cables under the floor.


Greg Fretwell
#89225 09/11/04 08:51 AM
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 201
Member
A proposal was made by Joe Tedesco and was defeated in the panel meetings and again defeated on appeal by the Standards Council. It is good to remove the abandoned circuits but it is not required. [Linked Image]

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Charlie Eldridge, Indianapolis, Utility Power Guy


Charlie Eldridge, Indianapolis Utility Power Guy

Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
HCE727
HCE727
Delaware County, PA, USA
Posts: 187
Joined: November 2005
Top Posters(30 Days)
triple 3
grich 2
dobler 2
Asset 2
Popular Topics(Views)
293,084 Are you busy
225,069 Re: Forum
210,491 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5