ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat Box
Recent Posts
Unusual Well Pump Switch Failure
by sabrown - 10/28/20 04:31 PM
Look at this mess...
by InspectorE - 10/27/20 09:09 PM
New tool
by gfretwell - 10/24/20 11:09 AM
Where is Everyone?
by Bill Addiss - 10/17/20 07:04 PM
New in the Gallery:
Facebook follies, bad wiring
FPE in Germany pt.2
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 21 guests, and 17 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3
Number of Services / Disconnects #88221 05/23/04 02:54 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 4,391
I
iwire Offline OP
Moderator
Is this service correct?

[Linked Image]

[Linked Image]

No mains at meter, no mains at panels, 24 throws of the hand to kill the whole building.


[This message has been edited by iwire (edited 05-23-2004).]


Bob Badger
Construction & Maintenance Electrician
Massachusetts
2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
Re: Number of Services / Disconnects #88222 05/23/04 03:25 PM
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 552
T
txsparky Offline
Member
Not around here!


Donnie
Re: Number of Services / Disconnects #88223 05/23/04 03:30 PM
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 10
K
koz-man Offline
Member
Violation...Art 230.70

Frank

Re: Number of Services / Disconnects #88224 05/23/04 03:33 PM
Joined: Feb 2002
Posts: 840
C
CTwireman Offline
Member
Is this another trick question Bob? [Linked Image]

I say yes, it is correct, as long as the panels contain less than 6 breakers each.

More than that, and the panels need to be changed to main breakers. With all those new wires hanging there, that looks like what you are going to do.

Peter


Peter
Re: Number of Services / Disconnects #88225 05/23/04 04:12 PM
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 1,716
R
Roger Offline
Member
It is Legal. Frank look at 230.71 and take note of the wording "six sets of circuit breakers" [Linked Image]

Roger

Re: Number of Services / Disconnects #88226 05/23/04 04:36 PM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 558
C
caselec Offline
Member
I realize that the discussion is about the number of service disconnects but……..
What size are the circuit breakers in the panels? It looks like most of them are single pole so these would be lighting and appliance panels 408.14(B). If so they wouldn’t comply with 408.16(A). Exception 2 does permit this for existing installations but these services don’t look very old.


Curt Swartz
Re: Number of Services / Disconnects #88227 05/23/04 04:37 PM
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 10
K
koz-man Offline
Member
So you'll telling me that each panel doesn't need a main disconnecting means. I'm finding this very hard to accept.

What about Art. 230.79 (D) All other installations (multi-family) shall have a service disconnecting means rating of not less than 60 amperes.

Frank

Re: Number of Services / Disconnects #88228 05/23/04 04:59 PM
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 1,143
D
DougW Offline
Member
I second the motion...

[ghettoEC] WHERE MY MAINS AT!!!! YOU DOWN WITH OCP? YOU GO, EC![/ghettoEC]

Re: Number of Services / Disconnects #88229 05/23/04 05:42 PM
Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 139
B
BPHgravity Offline
Member
I don't see how the term "sets" applies to this example. It's been my understanding that the term "sets" was added to allow multiple single pole brekers to be handle tied into one switch. (ROP 4-117, 4-118 and ROC 4-69)

As far as the original question goes, I don't see how this installation is permitted. I only see one service. There may be 4 service entrance conductors supplying 4 separate service enclosures, but I don't think the additional service entrances meet any of the exceptions to section 230.40 permitted by 230.71(A). Exception #2 could be used for the the multiple sets of service entrances, but is not allowed to be used for the purposes of 230.71(A) requirments. I feel its a violation unless someone can show otherwise.


Bryan P. Holland, ECO.
Secretary - IAEI Florida Chapter
Re: Number of Services / Disconnects #88230 05/23/04 05:46 PM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 558
C
caselec Offline
Member
Frank,

230.71 permits more than one service disconnect. 230.80 permits the combined rating of multiple disconnects to be used to comply with 230.79.

Curt


Curt Swartz
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3

Featured:

2020 National Electrical Code
2020 National Electrical
Code (NEC)

* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
watersparkfalls
watersparkfalls
Washington...Not DC
Posts: 236
Joined: March 2005
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Popular Topics(Views)
271,060 Are you busy
205,042 Re: Forum
193,167 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3