ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Square D "All-In-One" Panelboard
by NORCAL - 11/30/21 12:48 PM
Where is Everyone?
by luckyshadow - 11/21/21 10:14 AM
It's been an interesting career
by The Watt Doctor - 11/19/21 09:56 AM
Well I am back to stay (nearly 6 years)
by The Watt Doctor - 11/19/21 09:17 AM
Motor Load Relationships Between Fans and Pumps
by The Watt Doctor - 11/18/21 09:24 AM
New in the Gallery:
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Now you know.
Now you know.
by Tom_Horne, September 7
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 41 guests, and 24 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 4
#81344 08/05/02 10:13 AM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 178
R
Member
Went into addition friend of mine is doing and he had a 125a sub panel w/no main breaker.It was feed from a 200 amp panel.He says the builder told him that since he only had 3 wires coming to the 200a panel all he needed was 3 to the sub.I`m I correct in that if the panel he`s feeding from has more than 6 breakers he needs the main?He also needs 4 wire to the sub panel.Thanks in advance.

2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#81345 08/05/02 11:55 AM
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 599
J
JBD Offline
Member
Talk to an electrician. Talk to an electrician. Talk to an electrician.

The sub-panel does not need a main breaker in it. The number of circuits doesn't matter.

The wires feeding the 125A sub-panel DO need a breaker in the 200A main panel.

There must be 4 wires from the main panel to the sub-panel (2 hots, neutral, and ground), unless the feed is in grounded metal conduit.

#81346 08/05/02 12:24 PM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 178
R
Member
JBD did your enter key get stuck or you just not having a good day.That was the purpose of the post was to ask an electrician.Sorry if the question somehow bothered you.I detect sarcasome in the post. If it did why even respond.ThanksThanksThanks.I just wasn`t sure about the main.I`ll get a code book and find what had me confused something about if the panel feeding from had 6 ocp`s the panel would need a main but seems I`m wrong.Quess thats why I`m but a we helper maybe one day I`ll be a code wizz like you guys.Maybe I`m not having a good day
Sorry

#81347 08/05/02 05:04 PM
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,457
E
Member
Im with JBD Im with JBD Im with JBD

#81348 08/05/02 05:24 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 5,389
S
Member
read 408.16, 230.71
read 408.16, 230.71
read 408.16, 230.71

#81349 08/05/02 07:06 PM
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 2,236
Member
Oh c'mon guys, Reel-Break's one of us ain't he?

[Linked Image] [Linked Image] [Linked Image]

I mean: I've asked some fairly elementary Q's about control work cuz I ain't done much of it, give 'em a break on the resi Q's...

We're all on the same side here!

[Linked Image]


[This message has been edited by sparky66wv (edited 08-06-2002).]


-Virgil
Residential/Commercial Inspector
5 Star Inspections
Member IAEI
#81350 08/06/02 12:58 AM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 4,042
Likes: 3
Member
Reel-Break

I always think it's a good idea to have a main in the sub panel, but you may be thinking of 230.71(A) which talks about when a Main is required for the Service. Take a look and see if that's what you're thinking of.

Bill


Bill
#81351 08/06/02 01:20 AM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 558
C
Member
Bill

Is installing a main breaker in sub panels pretty standard for your area or is it something you just like to do? Out here on the west coast you almost never find a main breaker in a panel unless its the service or connected to a xmfr. Most of our residential services are combination panels (meter, main and load center). I have noticed that most of the load center in mail order catalogs have main breakers. Out here the supply houses stock very few with mains. If a main breaker is needed you usually have to back feed one with a retainer clip.

Curt


Curt Swartz
#81352 08/06/02 02:17 AM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 4,042
Likes: 3
Member
Curt,

Retail stores really only carry MB panelboards or smaller MLO (4 to 12 cir). We don't put loadcenters outside houses here. I've never seen one. Maybe no one wants to go outside in the snow ??

Meter-Mains aren't very common either. They are generally only used when they have to be because a 200A Meter-Main runs over $400 and I've paid as much as $8 /ft. for 2/0 SER cable (Copper here) So that means the the main must be in the Panelboard.

Many times when I've installed residential sub panels it it for a Workshop or Apartment. I think that most people generally like having a Main for the panel, especially nowadays when more people are attempting varying degrees of electrical work. It's just a bit more convenient I think and maybe a little more feeling of security if they don't have to worry about someone turning the power back on from another location.

Some of the GE panels are convertible from MLO to MB with a little kit too that goes on top and screws right into the lugs.

Bill


Bill
#81353 08/06/02 03:17 AM
Joined: Aug 2001
Posts: 7,520
P
Member
Sub-panels over here usually have a main switch (not a main C/B) on them as well, at least in residential work.

Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 4

Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
HotLine1
HotLine1
Brick, NJ USA
Posts: 7,283
Joined: April 2002
Top Posters(30 Days)
Admin 3
dsk 2
Popular Topics(Views)
286,309 Are you busy
218,760 Re: Forum
204,918 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5