ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
EMC Glands on Motors
by Trumpy - 12/01/22 06:12 AM
Ground Rods: Installation and Hook-Up
by Trumpy - 12/01/22 05:54 AM
Happy Thanksgiving all!
by gfretwell - 11/30/22 05:55 PM
Colt Firearms Switchbox
by NORCAL - 11/29/22 01:04 AM
Perfect work light?
by gfretwell - 11/22/22 12:48 AM
New in the Gallery:
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Now you know.
Now you know.
by Tom_Horne, September 7
Who's Online Now
1 members (Scott35), 59 guests, and 15 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#80833 06/01/02 11:19 PM
Joined: Jun 2002
Posts: 2
R
rb Offline OP
Junior Member
i have a question regarding sharing a neautral conductor,i have not seen the new code book but have heard prior to realese that you now could not share neautral conductors on branch circuits.is this correct? if anyone could answer this i would greatly appreciate it.....thanks

Stay up to Code with the Latest NEC:


2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
Pass Your Exam the FIRST TIME with these Exam Prep Combos:
 

>> Master Electrician Exam Prep     >> JourneyMan Electrician Exam Prep
 

#80834 06/02/02 06:47 AM
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 311
F
Member
rb,

NEC Article 100, Definitions. Branch circuit, multiwire. The definition describes a shared neutral. As far as I know the new Code does not prohibit the use of a shared neutral. In some cases, for branch circuits feeding computer equipment it's better to run two 2-wire circuits instead of one 3-wire circuit.

[This message has been edited by Frank Cinker (edited 06-02-2002).]

#80835 06/02/02 07:27 AM
Joined: Jun 2002
Posts: 2
R
rb Offline OP
Junior Member
thankyou frank for your help,i apreciate it.no this is going to be for a room addition in wich i plan to run two 23/3 romex from the panel to feed the lighting and receps.i usually do industrial work and thought i had better chek before the inspestor does.thanks again.....

#80836 06/02/02 09:27 AM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 4,080
Likes: 3
Member
rb,

Is this for a bedroom?
If so, what you may have heard was in refererence to the new requirements for AFCI breaker protection. If this is the case you would have to locate a special 2 pole AFCI breaker that will work with 3 wire circuits. At the present time the only brand I know of is Cutler Hammer and they may even be difficult to locate.

23/3 -?

Bill


Bill
#80837 06/02/02 03:54 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 5,392
S
Member
AFCI's are the death of multiwire circuits..

#80838 06/03/02 06:42 AM
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 2,056
R
Member
Are you sure you are not referring to the rule (408.21) prohibiting a neutral or grounded conductor from "sharing" a terminal lug that is not designed for more than one conductor?

#80839 06/06/02 09:32 AM
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 18
D
DB Offline
Member
Should the ckts that share a neutral be fed from different legs? This way the neutral would only carry the unbalanced load.


DB

Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
CharlieE
CharlieE
Indianapolis
Posts: 201
Joined: April 2004
Top Posters(30 Days)
Trumpy 9
NORCAL 5
Popular Topics(Views)
300,508 Are you busy
230,151 Re: Forum
214,962 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5