ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Do You Wrap Your Receptacles?
by gfretwell - 02/20/24 10:48 PM
Cable Chase Code Requirement
by renosteinke - 02/16/24 07:00 PM
Do we need grounding?
by gfretwell - 02/16/24 10:37 AM
Cordless Tools: The Obvious Question
by gfretwell - 02/08/24 07:28 AM
Is this really a thing
by renosteinke - 02/07/24 01:15 PM
New in the Gallery:
This is a new one
This is a new one
by timmp, September 24
Few pics I found
Few pics I found
by timmp, August 15
Who's Online Now
1 members (Scott35), 50 guests, and 20 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#80828 05/30/02 03:34 PM
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 68
E
Eandrew Offline OP
Member
I'm confused over ampacity adjustments.

Table 310-16 is based on a continuous load without exceeding the insulation temp. rating -article 100

so why is the 80% corretion factor for a continuous load needed? Is this lower ampacity not built into table 310-16?

Is it necessary to lower the normal ampacity in 310-16 by 20% and then size the wire and overcurrent protection to 125% of that value. -Erik

Stay up to Code with the Latest NEC:


>> 2023 NEC & Related Reference & Exam Prep
2023 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides

Pass Your Exam the FIRST TIME with the Latest NEC & Exam Prep

>> 2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
 

#80829 05/30/02 07:44 PM
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 1,716
R
Member
Eandrew, article 310-16 is correct. The conductors are rated at 100% and are not the issue in the 80% value. The 80% concerning continuos loads are for OCPD,s and the heat at the connection. If the OCPD is rated for 100% this will not be an issue. I assume by your use of the dash you are refering to the 99 code and if this is the case see 384-16d

Roger

#80830 05/31/02 01:36 AM
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 68
E
Eandrew Offline OP
Member
thanks rodger,

I was thinking that the 80% and 125% related to different things. It is clear to me now. Continuous loads are limited to 80% of the overcurrent device rating. A little algebra and you have an overcurrent device must be at 125% of the continuous load. got it, thanx.

#80831 05/31/02 05:16 PM
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 1,716
R
Member
You're welcome.

Roger


Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC + Exam Prep Study Guides Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
pcsailor
pcsailor
Minneapolis, MN, USA
Posts: 21
Joined: September 2019
Top Posters(30 Days)
maxecn 5
Admin 3
Popular Topics(Views)
317,961 Are you busy
242,878 Re: Forum
226,877 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5