ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Shout Box
Recent Posts
High current GFI vs regular GFCI
by gfretwell. 11/16/18 01:45 AM
This anti-theist is priceless!!!
by djk. 11/14/18 07:19 AM
Single phase and what you call it.
by dsk. 11/12/18 11:10 AM
220/230/240V 60Hz Systems
by Albert. 11/07/18 12:48 AM
New in the Gallery:
What is this for?
Plug terminals
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 27 guests, and 27 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
A dedicated EGC run in a separate raceway #80778
05/21/02 07:22 PM
05/21/02 07:22 PM
Joe Tedesco  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 2,749
Boston, Massachusetts USA
Hello:

I am installing a new elevator controller on the top of a 23 story building that requires a dedicated equipment grounding conductor that will be run back to the service equipment location. Running this EGC, with the existing phase conductors is not possible without first removing them. The raceway is a 3 inch Rigid Galvanized Steel Conduit, and appears to be a good grounding path with no corrosion, and all fittings are tight.

I have a spare conduit that runs along this conduit that I would like to use.

This appears to be a code violation per Article 250, but I wonder if the CMP is referring to the service conductors, and not to an equipment ground.

I am aware that the impedance of the system may be higher if I do this.

Is this allowable?

Thanks,

Peter Volpe
Electrical Engineer


[This message has been edited by Joe Tedesco (edited 05-21-2002).]


Joe Tedesco, NEC Consultant
2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
Re: A dedicated EGC run in a separate raceway #80779
05/21/02 09:15 PM
05/21/02 09:15 PM
B
Bjarney  Offline
Moderator
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 2,527
West-Southern Inner-Northeast ...
I haven't seen the 2002 version, but Phillip Simmons' Soares Book on Grounding on the uses and abuses of grounding has been outstanding.

Re: A dedicated EGC run in a separate raceway #80780
05/22/02 05:23 AM
05/22/02 05:23 AM
G
George Corron  Offline
Member
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 717
Lorton, Va USA
Peter,
You did not say if the service is a separate service or not. Most elevator rooms I've done are so we will assume this one is also.

You can install an equipment ground in it's own conduit. Yup it raises the impedance WAY high in this case but don't forget, it plays almost no role in fault clearing at any rate, it's only there as a 0 point reference.

My big question is WHY do you need one running all the way back down to, I assume, the building grounding electrode from the 23rd floor? Is there no building steel? In lieu of that, is there no grounding electrode in the closets for xfrmr reference?

If elevator equipment is that sensitive, this stuff is doomed anyway, or are the elevator people becoming like computer people, you know "Our stuff is special".

Good luck.

Re: A dedicated EGC run in a separate raceway #80781
05/22/02 09:43 AM
05/22/02 09:43 AM
R
resqcapt19  Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 2,148
IL
George,
This is an EGC not a grounding electrode conductor and it will carry the fault current. I don't see any exceptions even for an isolated EGC. It is required by 250.134(B) and 300.3(B) to be in the same raceway as the power conductors. If the circuit is above 200 amps or so, the additional inductive reactance of an EGC in a second matallic raceway may very well be high enought so that the OCPD does not open.
Don(resqcapt19)


Don(resqcapt19)
Re: A dedicated EGC run in a separate raceway #80782
05/23/02 09:03 AM
05/23/02 09:03 AM
G
George Corron  Offline
Member
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 717
Lorton, Va USA
Don,
OOOOOOPS, I did get that wrong. agreed [Linked Image]

Re: A dedicated EGC run in a separate raceway #80783
05/24/02 11:34 PM
05/24/02 11:34 PM
Scott35  Offline

Broom Pusher and
Member
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 2,708
Anaheim, CA. USA
If this is an IGC [Isolated Grounding Conductor] I think you could run it separate from the Subfeeder or Branch Circuit's Conduit and comply with the NEC.

The "Gurus Of The NEC" have the answers, whereas I only have suggestions and thoughts.

Scott S.E.T.


Scott " 35 " Thompson
Just Say NO To Green Eggs And Ham!
Re: A dedicated EGC run in a separate raceway #80784
05/25/02 08:07 AM
05/25/02 08:07 AM
G
Gwz  Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 197
Scott,

Doesn't 250.146(D) Say " - - - run with the circuit conductors. - - - ." ?

The basic rule of 250.134(B) is not altered by the word " Isolated " of 250.146(D) which is part of 250.146 Section.


Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
watersparkfalls
watersparkfalls
Washington...Not DC
Posts: 222
Joined: March 2005
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Admin 8
Albert 2
Popular Topics(Views)
251,506 Are you busy
188,681 Re: Forum
178,384 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.1
(Release build 20180101)
Page Time: 0.024s Queries: 14 (0.004s) Memory: 0.9871 MB (Peak: 1.1373 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2018-11-16 12:36:09 UTC