ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
EMC Glands on Motors
by Trumpy - 12/01/22 06:12 AM
Ground Rods: Installation and Hook-Up
by Trumpy - 12/01/22 05:54 AM
Happy Thanksgiving all!
by gfretwell - 11/30/22 05:55 PM
Colt Firearms Switchbox
by NORCAL - 11/29/22 01:04 AM
Perfect work light?
by gfretwell - 11/22/22 12:48 AM
New in the Gallery:
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Now you know.
Now you know.
by Tom_Horne, September 7
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 59 guests, and 49 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#79991 02/12/02 07:35 PM
Joined: Feb 2002
Posts: 6
C
cthusky Offline OP
Junior Member
When installing a transfer switch ahead of a main breaker panel,should you bring all available grounding electrode conductors to the transfer switch (listed as suitable for use as service equipment, therefore considered first point of disconect?)and bond right there, then use SER from the transfer switch to the panel? Or is SEU o.k to use from the transfer switch to the panel,considering the panel is usally only a foot or two away??

Stay up to Code with the Latest NEC:


2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
Pass Your Exam the FIRST TIME with these Exam Prep Combos:
 

>> Master Electrician Exam Prep     >> JourneyMan Electrician Exam Prep
 

#79992 02/12/02 07:38 PM
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 29
T
Member
Does the transferswitch have a disconnecting means or overcurrent protective device built in?

#79993 02/12/02 07:47 PM
Joined: Feb 2002
Posts: 6
C
cthusky Offline OP
Junior Member
I believe the actual transfer switch is the disconnect. It is labeled as suitable for use as service equipment. It does not contain overcurrent protection though.

[This message has been edited by cthusky (edited 02-12-2002).]

#79994 02/14/02 10:12 AM
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 21
M
Member
Cthusky
I’ll try to keep this as short as possible. First look at Service-Equipment in the definitions then section 230.91(NEC 2002) allows the service disconnect to be located immediately adjacent to the overcurrent device (main breaker). Both the transfer switch and the distribution panel are considered service-equipment. 250.24(C) specifies that the grounding electrode conductor be connected to the service-equipment, that could be either the transfer switch or the distribution panel adjacent to the transfer switch, both are consider service-equipment. Either place you land the grounding electrode conductor, only three conductors between the transfer switch and the dist panel is all that is required between the two panels using the Edison three-wire system.

#79995 02/17/02 12:35 PM
Joined: Feb 2002
Posts: 6
C
cthusky Offline OP
Junior Member
Thanks for the reply,I thought though you needed to use SER because of 250-24(a)(5). Since the transfer switch is the bonding point/disconnecting means, using a three wire to the panel from there would mean a "load side connection" of the grounded and grounding conductors.Yes/no


Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Scott35
Scott35
Anaheim, CA. USA
Posts: 2,722
Joined: October 2000
Top Posters(30 Days)
Trumpy 9
NORCAL 5
Popular Topics(Views)
300,529 Are you busy
230,176 Re: Forum
214,985 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5