ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Shout Box
Recent Posts
LED retrofit flickers
by rmiell. 01/18/19 08:49 PM
Israel
by Texas_Ranger. 01/14/19 07:12 AM
Free Code class in Maryland 1/16/2019
by Admin. 01/12/19 05:43 PM
Calling all Non-US members!! (Non-US only)
by RODALCO. 01/12/19 02:37 AM
sec cable code conflict
by jake2018. 01/11/19 07:36 PM
New in the Gallery:
What is this for?
Plug terminals
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 7 guests, and 15 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Transfer switches #79991
02/12/02 07:35 PM
02/12/02 07:35 PM
C
cthusky  Offline OP
Junior Member
Joined: Feb 2002
Posts: 6
South Windham Ct, USA
When installing a transfer switch ahead of a main breaker panel,should you bring all available grounding electrode conductors to the transfer switch (listed as suitable for use as service equipment, therefore considered first point of disconect?)and bond right there, then use SER from the transfer switch to the panel? Or is SEU o.k to use from the transfer switch to the panel,considering the panel is usally only a foot or two away??

2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
Re: Transfer switches #79992
02/12/02 07:38 PM
02/12/02 07:38 PM
T
tmon  Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 29
Does the transferswitch have a disconnecting means or overcurrent protective device built in?

Re: Transfer switches #79993
02/12/02 07:47 PM
02/12/02 07:47 PM
C
cthusky  Offline OP
Junior Member
Joined: Feb 2002
Posts: 6
South Windham Ct, USA
I believe the actual transfer switch is the disconnect. It is labeled as suitable for use as service equipment. It does not contain overcurrent protection though.

[This message has been edited by cthusky (edited 02-12-2002).]

Re: Transfer switches #79994
02/14/02 10:12 AM
02/14/02 10:12 AM
M
MVillines  Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 21
Henderson
Cthusky
I’ll try to keep this as short as possible. First look at Service-Equipment in the definitions then section 230.91(NEC 2002) allows the service disconnect to be located immediately adjacent to the overcurrent device (main breaker). Both the transfer switch and the distribution panel are considered service-equipment. 250.24(C) specifies that the grounding electrode conductor be connected to the service-equipment, that could be either the transfer switch or the distribution panel adjacent to the transfer switch, both are consider service-equipment. Either place you land the grounding electrode conductor, only three conductors between the transfer switch and the dist panel is all that is required between the two panels using the Edison three-wire system.

Re: Transfer switches #79995
02/17/02 12:35 PM
02/17/02 12:35 PM
C
cthusky  Offline OP
Junior Member
Joined: Feb 2002
Posts: 6
South Windham Ct, USA
Thanks for the reply,I thought though you needed to use SER because of 250-24(a)(5). Since the transfer switch is the bonding point/disconnecting means, using a three wire to the panel from there would mean a "load side connection" of the grounded and grounding conductors.Yes/no


Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Joe Tedesco
Joe Tedesco
Boston, Massachusetts USA
Posts: 2,749
Joined: October 2000
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Trumpy 4
BigB 3
Popular Topics(Views)
252,790 Are you busy
189,600 Re: Forum
179,264 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.1
(Release build 20180101)
Page Time: 0.024s Queries: 14 (0.005s) Memory: 0.9670 MB (Peak: 1.1045 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2019-01-21 18:04:55 UTC