ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Do we need grounding?
by gfretwell - 04/06/24 08:32 PM
UL 508A SPACING
by tortuga - 03/30/24 07:39 PM
Increasing demand factors in residential
by tortuga - 03/28/24 05:57 PM
Portable generator question
by Steve Miller - 03/19/24 08:50 PM
240V only in a home and NEC?
by dsk - 03/19/24 06:33 AM
New in the Gallery:
This is a new one
This is a new one
by timmp, September 24
Few pics I found
Few pics I found
by timmp, August 15
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 96 guests, and 10 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#78882 11/04/01 04:55 PM
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 20
W
Member
Older house, unfinished basement, small room, wants to put a spa in there. The spa is 120V with self contained GFCI device in the cord. Running a 20A circuit to the room, would the outlet that the spa is going to plug into, have to be a GFCI receptacle also? I would have the GFCI Cord device plugging into another GFCI receptacle. Any advise on this situation.
Greatly appreciated. Thanks in advance.

Stay up to Code with the Latest NEC:


>> 2023 NEC & Related Reference & Exam Prep
2023 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides

Pass Your Exam the FIRST TIME with the Latest NEC & Exam Prep

>> 2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
 

#78883 11/04/01 07:28 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 5,392
S
Member
Actually, I'm a tad [Linked Image] myself here.
From the 02';
680.43(a)(2)
all receptacles, 125V, 30A or less within 10' shall be GFI
680.44(a)
basically states that no GFCI protection is required when provided with the unit.
680.43 comply's with section 1 & 2 of 680, unless modified.
680.22(a)(5) asks for GFI protection within 20' of pools

I think 44a modifies 680, and insinuates a dedicated (single) receptacle.

Others may clarify this better.

[This message has been edited by sparky (edited 11-04-2001).]

#78884 11/05/01 03:15 AM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 4,116
Likes: 4
Member
Mick,

The GFCI protection is required on the outlets near that tub anyway. It won't do it any harm being 'double protected' like that.

Bill


Bill

Link Copied to Clipboard
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5