ECN Forum
Posted By: WiCeltic GFCI needed? - 11/04/01 08:55 PM
Older house, unfinished basement, small room, wants to put a spa in there. The spa is 120V with self contained GFCI device in the cord. Running a 20A circuit to the room, would the outlet that the spa is going to plug into, have to be a GFCI receptacle also? I would have the GFCI Cord device plugging into another GFCI receptacle. Any advise on this situation.
Greatly appreciated. Thanks in advance.
Posted By: sparky Re: GFCI needed? - 11/04/01 11:28 PM
Actually, I'm a tad [Linked Image] myself here.
From the 02';
680.43(a)(2)
all receptacles, 125V, 30A or less within 10' shall be GFI
680.44(a)
basically states that no GFCI protection is required when provided with the unit.
680.43 comply's with section 1 & 2 of 680, unless modified.
680.22(a)(5) asks for GFI protection within 20' of pools

I think 44a modifies 680, and insinuates a dedicated (single) receptacle.

Others may clarify this better.

[This message has been edited by sparky (edited 11-04-2001).]
Posted By: Bill Addiss Re: GFCI needed? - 11/05/01 07:15 AM
Mick,

The GFCI protection is required on the outlets near that tub anyway. It won't do it any harm being 'double protected' like that.

Bill
© ECN Electrical Forums