ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Do we need grounding?
by gfretwell - 04/06/24 08:32 PM
UL 508A SPACING
by tortuga - 03/30/24 07:39 PM
Increasing demand factors in residential
by tortuga - 03/28/24 05:57 PM
Portable generator question
by Steve Miller - 03/19/24 08:50 PM
240V only in a home and NEC?
by dsk - 03/19/24 06:33 AM
New in the Gallery:
This is a new one
This is a new one
by timmp, September 24
Few pics I found
Few pics I found
by timmp, August 15
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 50 guests, and 8 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#78637 10/09/01 07:49 PM
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 29
T
tmon Offline OP
Member
Can anyone direct me to a chart or table that gives some direction on or about low voltage (600v or less) cable bending radii? Thanks, Tom

Stay up to Code with the Latest NEC:


>> 2023 NEC & Related Reference & Exam Prep
2023 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides

Pass Your Exam the FIRST TIME with the Latest NEC & Exam Prep

>> 2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
 

#78638 10/09/01 08:11 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 4,116
Likes: 4
Member
Tom,

I don't have a list or chart, but you can look in the NEC under each cable type if that helps.

AC - 333-8 5x diameter
MC - 334-11(a)(b)(c)- depends on type
NM - 336-16 5x diameter
SE/USE - 338-6 5x diameter
etc.

Bill


Bill
#78639 10/09/01 10:19 PM
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 2,236
Likes: 1
Member
This reminds me of a Q that is related...

Let's take #12-2-G NM Cable (Romex) for instance...

336-16 states that bends in NM Cable shall have a radius 5 times the diameter of the cable.

With 12-2-G being flat does this translate to a bending radius of 2-1/2" (5 x 1/2" wide)? The same circumference as a 5" hole saw?!?!?

I don't "square off" my corners, but I don't think I leave quite that large of a "sweep" in the cable around corners either...

Am I reading to much into this again?


-Virgil
Residential/Commercial Inspector
5 Star Inspections
Member IAEI
#78640 10/10/01 08:27 AM
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 2,056
R
Member
sparky66wv,
I wouldn't sweat it. What about the conductors connected to the devices in the boxes. They mostly all would violate the radii. Although this is may not technically be "cable". I don't square off corners, either, and am conscious of the radii, but most installations on the side of a stud which goes through a bored hole violate this.

#78641 10/11/01 08:14 AM
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 176
W
Member
A curious question concerning Romex. If you had to run the Romex in conduit, how would you determine the conduit fill? Is the area given on the box (or whatever) when it is purchased? The area can be calculated, but??
I realize Romex is usually not run in conduit, but there may be instances where it could be used.

#78642 10/11/01 08:20 AM
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 2,148
R
Member
Warren,
You have to do your own area calculations for romex using the major dimension for the calculations. See note 9 to Table 1 in Chapter 9.
Don(resqcapt19)


Don(resqcapt19)

Link Copied to Clipboard
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5