ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Al Hildenbrand - Minneapolis - obituary
by bcpappas - 02/02/23 08:01 PM
Violation?
by renosteinke - 01/27/23 09:52 PM
Does NEC 551.71 (F) apply to dwellings?
by BigB - 01/20/23 10:46 AM
Power submeter connections
by HotLine1 - 01/19/23 09:09 AM
New in the Gallery:
Burger King crown sillyness
Burger King crown sillyness
by wa2ise, December 11
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 21 guests, and 13 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 2 of 4 1 2 3 4
#77683 07/17/01 04:28 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 5,392
S
Member
http://www.leg.state.vt.us/docs/2002/bills/intro/H-137.HTM

This is a pending Bill in Vermont goverment. Had this been pursued decades ago AFCI's may not have been as popular as they are now up here.

Since i have been here, the requirements of licensure have gone from 4 family to 3 family . No license is required for a 2-family, but it needs to pass inspection to gain an energizing permit.
( DYI'ers comically crash and burn here!)

This bill would amount to similar circumstances for a single family dwelling.

Ironically, organized labor has been the catalist of this, not the 'safety' section of our residents.

Short version.... a wrong and a safety widget do not make a right.

Stay up to Code with the Latest NEC:


2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
Pass Your Exam the FIRST TIME with these Exam Prep Combos:
 

>> Master Electrician Exam Prep     >> JourneyMan Electrician Exam Prep
 

#77684 07/17/01 09:29 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 4,081
Likes: 3
Member
Sparky,

Does Vt have a definition of "living area" ?

I had heard that the original NEC wording "outlet" may be interpreted to include lighting too. Yours (Vt's) says "receptacle outlets" though. They'll probably change it to match the NEC

Bill


Bill
#77685 07/18/01 06:18 AM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 5,392
S
Member
Bill,
there is no definitions section to the VT rules. the AHJ makes the call. ever see a panel with 1/2 the noodles on breakers?, just did one....

#77686 07/18/01 07:07 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 5,392
S
Member
An update on my 7-17 legislation post. the Dept of Labor & Industry in Vermont ( where all our inspectors are) apparently will only back such legislation given more $$$ to hire more inspectors.

#77687 07/21/01 06:26 PM
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 29
R
Member
Well like some of you I was wondering if besides Vermont, according to one of your links (sorry don't have it)that AFCI would be implemented in the 2002 NEC. Is that true and if so is it only in conjunction with GFCI or is it in replacement of GFCI. Lets get redundant!

#77688 07/21/01 08:52 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 4,081
Likes: 3
Member
Resistor,

The AFCI requirement was written into the '99 NEC to take effect Jan 2002, Vt was just a year early.


Check 210-12 in the '99 NEC

Bill


Bill
#77689 07/23/01 01:19 PM
A
Anonymous
Unregistered
>is it only in conjunction with GFCI or is it in replacement of GFCI.

There is no redundancy. They are two different technologies. AFCI does not replace GFCI nor provide shock protection.

#77690 07/25/01 04:12 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 5,392
S
Member
Bill,
as to your 7-17 post....


210.12 Arc-Fault Circuit-Interrupter (AFCI) Protection
The word "receptacle" was deleted and the word "listed" was added. This subsection now extends AFCI protection to all 125V outlets in dwelling unit bedrooms, whereas the 1999 NEC only required AFCI protection for all branch circuits that supply 15 or 20A, 1-phase 125V receptacle outlets in dwelling unit bedrooms.

Only AFCI circuit breakers are listed for this purpose. AFCI receptacles, AFCI cord sets, or AFCI adapters will only protects the power supply cord connected to the AFCI device, it will protect the branch circuit conductors.


from Mike Holt's newsletters
i hope he does not mind, but it fits well in this thread

#77691 07/25/01 06:54 PM
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 75
G
Member
In the last sentence of Mikes comment on AFCI, does the " it " refer to the AFCI CB or to an AFCI Recp. etc. plugged into a receptacle of an AFCI Branch Circuit CB?

Glenn

#77692 07/25/01 08:47 PM
A
Anonymous
Unregistered
Mike meant:

Only AFCI circuit breakers are listed for this purpose. AFCI receptacles, AFCI cord sets, or AFCI adapters only protect the power supply cord connected to said AFCI device. Only an AFCI circuit breaker can protect the branch circuit conductors as required by this article.

Page 2 of 4 1 2 3 4

Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Alan Belson
Alan Belson
Mayenne N. France
Posts: 1,803
Joined: March 2005
Top Posters(30 Days)
BigB 4
triple 3
Popular Topics(Views)
303,023 Are you busy
232,129 Re: Forum
216,836 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5