ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Shout Box
Recent Posts
Single phase and what you call it.
by dsk. 11/12/18 11:10 AM
220/230/240V 60Hz Systems
by Albert. 11/07/18 12:48 AM
Black & Decker Recalls Hammer Drills
by Admin. 11/01/18 07:22 PM
Having around 30 projectors to dump
by gfretwell. 10/31/18 10:54 PM
Installing a small swimming pool
by TimothyHallam. 10/30/18 10:42 PM
New in the Gallery:
What is this for?
Plug terminals
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 4 guests, and 27 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Article 370-23 (e) (f) #77246
05/16/01 03:06 PM
05/16/01 03:06 PM
F
frodo  Offline OP
Member
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 129
louisville, ky usa
can you run a 3/4" conduit into a 1 1/2" tee from each entry or do you have to exit the fitting using trade size conduit that is equal to the fitting size?

i beleive that the conduits exiting the fitting must be the same trade size as the fitting then you can reduce using a coupling and an re or a bell end reducer...

2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
Re: Article 370-23 (e) (f) #77247
05/16/01 03:22 PM
05/16/01 03:22 PM
R
resqcapt19  Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 2,148
IL
The code issue here is the support of the fitting. Look at 370-23(e) Exception. If you support the 1 1/2" T independently of the 3/4" conduit it would be ok. If the 3/4" conduit is supporting the 1 1/2" T it is a violation.

Don(resqcapt19)


Don(resqcapt19)
Re: Article 370-23 (e) (f) #77248
05/18/01 06:03 PM
05/18/01 06:03 PM
R
resqcapt19  Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 2,148
IL
I have changed my mind. If the volume of the conduit body is 100 cu. in. or less, then any size conduit would be permitted to support the fitting.
Don(resqcapt19)


Don(resqcapt19)
Re: Article 370-23 (e) (f) #77249
05/18/01 08:07 PM
05/18/01 08:07 PM
F
frodo  Offline OP
Member
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 129
louisville, ky usa
Quote
Originally posted by resqcapt19:
I have changed my mind. If the volume of the conduit body is 100 cu. in. or less, then any size conduit would be permitted to support the fitting.
Don(resqcapt19)



as i read it, this is not referring to a TEE or an LB. it is referring to an enclosure. i think this should be addressed as a "conduit body" as defined in article 100.

Re: Article 370-23 (e) (f) #77250
05/19/01 12:29 AM
05/19/01 12:29 AM
R
resqcapt19  Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 2,148
IL
The fact that the exception to 370-23(e) specifies conduit bodies makes me say that the section itself includes conduit bodies of 100 cu. in. or less. If the section did not include conduit bodies, there would be no reason to have the exception.
Don(resqcapt19)


Don(resqcapt19)
Re: Article 370-23 (e) (f) #77251
05/19/01 07:19 AM
05/19/01 07:19 AM
F
frodo  Offline OP
Member
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 129
louisville, ky usa
Quote
Originally posted by resqcapt19:
The fact that the exception to 370-23(e) specifies conduit bodies makes me say that the section itself includes conduit bodies of 100 cu. in. or less. If the section did not include conduit bodies, there would be no reason to have the exception.
Don(resqcapt19)


i will have to agree with you on this one. while working in alaska in 1996 the state inspector gigged us on a lot of the same situations hence my assumption that the situation was not allowed.

the 100cu inch is what saves the whole thing to me. i still think it looks bad...i can see the benefit of doing this on lighting runs but it looks terrible.

thanks for the replies

Re: Article 370-23 (e) (f) #77252
08/06/01 08:39 AM
08/06/01 08:39 AM
T
tdhorne  Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 345
Maryland, USA
Quote
Originally posted by frodo:
Can you run a 3/4" conduit into a 1 1/2" tee from each entry or do you have to exit the fitting using trade size conduit that is equal to the fitting size?

I belive that the conduits exiting the fitting must be the same trade size as the fitting then you can reduce using a coupling and an re or a bell end reducer...


Why on earth would anyone want us to put the RE anywhere except the fitting itself. Having the RE as close to the opening in the fitting as practicable will facilitate fishing and pulling the attached raceways.
--
Tom


Tom Horne

"This alternating current stuff is just a fad. It is much too dangerous for general use" Thomas Alva Edison

Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
richard
richard
L.I. New York
Posts: 98
Joined: August 2003
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Admin 8
Popular Topics(Views)
251,429 Are you busy
188,645 Re: Forum
178,344 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.1
(Release build 20180101)
Page Time: 0.030s Queries: 14 (0.007s) Memory: 0.9854 MB (Peak: 1.1380 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2018-11-14 09:14:28 UTC