ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Shout Box
Recent Posts
High current GFI vs regular GFCI
by HotLine1. 11/15/18 02:32 PM
This anti-theist is priceless!!!
by djk. 11/14/18 07:19 AM
Single phase and what you call it.
by dsk. 11/12/18 11:10 AM
220/230/240V 60Hz Systems
by Albert. 11/07/18 12:48 AM
New in the Gallery:
What is this for?
Plug terminals
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 12 guests, and 30 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
smoke alarm question #76648
03/05/01 12:25 AM
03/05/01 12:25 AM
G
GaryGnu  Offline OP
Junior Member
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 7
MD, USA
I am in the process of finishing a basement. One of the circuits I am using passes through a box that contains a smoke alarm. This smoke alarm is wired using 4 wires (ground/neutral/black/red). The red wire is part of a 14/3 wire that goes upstairs in the house (not sure where). My question is why does this smoke alarm have 2 hot wires (black red)?

Thanks for any help.

2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
Re: smoke alarm question #76649
03/05/01 01:02 AM
03/05/01 01:02 AM
sparky66wv  Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 2,236
West Virginia
Black would be the hot wire, red would be a communication wire to set off all of the smoke alarms at once. The detector may have black and orange wires (as well as a white grounded conductor), the black wire would go to the black conductor, the orange wire to the red conductor. The white wire goes to the white grounded conductor and green or bare (if it has any) goes to the green or bare equipment grounding conductor.


-Virgil
Residential/Commercial Inspector
5 Star Inspections
Member IAEI
Re: smoke alarm question #76650
03/05/01 09:51 AM
03/05/01 09:51 AM
G
GaryGnu  Offline OP
Junior Member
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 7
MD, USA
The smoke detector actually has a yellow wire which is connected to the red wire on the 14/3. I would like to test these alarms since I had to temporarily disconnect them. How do I accomplish this? Is pressing the test button going to set off the other smoke detectors in the house? Or do I need to blow smoke into the alarm?

Re: smoke alarm question #76651
03/05/01 02:09 PM
03/05/01 02:09 PM
sparky66wv  Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 2,236
West Virginia
Yes, the yellow in this case would be correct.

The test button on any detector should set off all detectors connected to the system.



[This message has been edited by sparky66wv (edited 03-05-2001).]


-Virgil
Residential/Commercial Inspector
5 Star Inspections
Member IAEI

Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
JoeKP
JoeKP
Berkley, MA
Posts: 144
Joined: March 2008
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Admin 8
Popular Topics(Views)
251,498 Are you busy
188,680 Re: Forum
178,382 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.1
(Release build 20180101)
Page Time: 0.025s Queries: 14 (0.006s) Memory: 0.9596 MB (Peak: 1.0930 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2018-11-16 05:30:29 UTC