ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Canada for the win
by gfretwell - 12/06/22 08:28 PM
Tiny Homes and the NEC
by gfretwell - 12/06/22 01:43 AM
EMC Glands on Motors
by Trumpy - 12/01/22 06:12 AM
Ground Rods: Installation and Hook-Up
by Trumpy - 12/01/22 05:54 AM
Happy Thanksgiving all!
by gfretwell - 11/30/22 05:55 PM
New in the Gallery:
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Now you know.
Now you know.
by Tom_Horne, September 7
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 20 guests, and 11 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#75603 03/05/07 06:54 PM
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 47
N
Member
(Sorry - posted this in the wrong area before)

Does anyone know any 320A Meter Pans that are specifically non residential?

I have only found residential models.

It is for an upgrade from a 200A service to a 400A at a Cell Tower Equipment Trailer.

The contract with the client specifies commercial/industrial type equipment only and I am trying to avoid any issues.

I personally would much rather install a CT cabinet, much easier to route conduit & shape 500kcm conductors in. But JCPL is fighting me on using a CT enclosure for a 400A Service.

Thanks for any help.

#75604 03/05/07 09:09 PM
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 449
F
Member
What would be the difference between a residential and commercial 320A self contained meterbase?

#75605 03/05/07 09:56 PM
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 625
S
Member
I certainly understand that the customer wants to have high-quality components in his electrical system, and in particular wants to avoid the cheapo "contractor specials" often found is residential work. But I don't see the sense in automatically disqualifying something because it's used in residential work. For example, THHN wire is used in residential work in some cases; are you going to not use THHN wire because of that?

It seems to me that he is looking for a particular quality level. Is there perhaps a better way of specifying that that he will be happy with?




[This message has been edited by SolarPowered (edited 03-05-2007).]

#75606 03/05/07 10:57 PM
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 939
F
Member
well one thing about the class 320 socket here in state of Wisconsin it have two verison either 320 [400 amp ] standard meter or we have 600 amp bolt on metering socket i don't have the website for other POCO for that one but my POCO do have one on the listing.

NJ_WVUGrad you may have to talk to the POCO for the listing of other approved meter socket sometime they do listed it

hope it help here

Merci , Marc


Pas de problme,il marche n'est-ce pas?"(No problem, it works doesn't it?)

#75607 03/06/07 07:47 AM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 7,323
Likes: 7
Member
To the best of my knowledge, I have not seen a JCP&L (GPU) meter pan rated over 200 amp, with the exception of the 320 for 'resi'.

First Energy (Parent Co.) website may have info you are looking for.

All 'over 200' comm jobs are CT jobs IMHO and experience.

John


John
#75608 03/06/07 12:54 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 1,429
L
LK Offline
Member
John, on the commercial we have used the 320, it's rated 320 continous 400 max, if he is running 320 continous IMO it might be a good idea to up the service.
I would not want that cell tower electric bill, with 320 continous.

#75609 03/06/07 07:44 PM
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 47
N
Member
Thanks for the info Hotline

Getting a 400A CT through JCPL engineering is no problem, however getting it by the metering dept is another issue. They seem to be pushing the 320A meter pan for commercial use.

They are also making us a put a disocnnect ahead of the meter for all CT Cabinet jobs - Makes perfect sense to me and have no problem doing it - however they won't get off their a@# and print up a spec showing this.

Makes it hard to justify cost to the client, I get alot of "well contractor XYZ did it last week around the corner with no disco ahead of the meter, why do you say its needed"

Back to topic - the 320Amps is based on running all the radios at full call volume with the DC plant charging and both 5 ton AC's running.

I don't get the privilege (LOL) of performing load calcs - the client does that internally.
I stopped asking questions a long time ago

#75610 03/06/07 10:00 PM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 7,323
Likes: 7
Member
Les:
That's what this site is all about! As I said, I never used one. You are talking single phase, right?

NJ, the 'Cold Sequence' layout has been around for a while; PSE&G has it also.

Did you check out First Energy web??

John


John
#75611 03/06/07 11:05 PM
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 68
H
Member
www.b-line.com/product/metering/index.asp might have some information on meter sockets, although you probably have been searching on the Web already. Circle AW seems to have a large selection of meter enclosures.

#75612 03/07/07 06:15 AM
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 47
N
Member
HotLine1

I know it has been around for 480V but I am justing getting into seeing it with 120V

MY main complaint is that by their own admission they have no printed material showing it. And it seems to be only loosely enforced at best - by only a few wiring inspectors

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Alan Belson
Alan Belson
Mayenne N. France
Posts: 1,803
Joined: March 2005
Top Posters(30 Days)
Trumpy 9
NORCAL 3
Popular Topics(Views)
300,598 Are you busy
230,282 Re: Forum
215,057 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5